BuildingCensus
A

340 Evergreen

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 340 Evergreen Ave. · 11221

At a glance

340 Evergreen is a 135,784-square-foot multifamily housing building at 340 Evergreen Ave. in New York City, New York, built in 2017. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.6 kBtu/ft² and 574 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
90
band A · 2024
Site EUI
46.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
574
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
135,784
sq ft
Year built
2017
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score90 (band A)
Site EUI46.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI98.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions574 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,125,998 kWh
Natural gas24,838 therms
Water use5,728 kgal
Gross floor area135,784 sq ft
Source recordnyc:11646315:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest90±046.6 kBtu/ft²574 tCO₂e
20239044.4 kBtu/ft²536 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
340 Evergreen Ave.
State
New York
ZIP
11221
Coordinates
40.69475, -73.92483

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 340 Evergreen compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 340 Evergreen's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 46.6 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 135,784 sq ft, it is about 35% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 65 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 340 Evergreen's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 340 Evergreen, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 90 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 44.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 46.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 536 tCO₂e to 574 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 340 Evergreen's 46.6 kBtu/ft² across 135,784 sq ft works out to about 6.3 billion Btu (1,854 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 98.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,125,998 kWh of electricity, 24,838 therms of natural gas and 5,728 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 340 Evergreen to report its energy use?

340 Evergreen reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:11646315:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 340 Evergreen's energy grade?

340 Evergreen scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 340 Evergreen use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.6 kBtu/ft² (98.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 135,784 sq ft, including 1,125,998 kWh of electricity and 24,838 therms of natural gas.

What are 340 Evergreen's carbon emissions?

340 Evergreen reported 574 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 340 Evergreen?

340 Evergreen is at 340 Evergreen Ave., in New York City, New York 11221. Its coordinates are 40.69475, -73.92483 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 340 Evergreen and when was it built?

340 Evergreen has 135,784 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 340 Evergreen covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “340 Evergreen, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/340-evergreen-7a972375 (data as of October 2, 2026).