BuildingCensus
B

370 Manhattan Avenue

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10026

At a glance

370 Manhattan Avenue is a 69,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1912. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 71.5 kBtu/ft² and 302 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
83
band B · 2023
Site EUI
71.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
302
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
69,000
sq ft
Year built
1912
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score83 (band B)
Site EUI71.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI93.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions302 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity207,013 kWh
Natural gas42,296 therms
Water use4,597 kgal
Gross floor area69,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3135880:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest83+771.5 kBtu/ft²302 tCO₂e
20227676.7 kBtu/ft²305 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
370 Manhattan Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10026
Coordinates
40.80469, -73.95706

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 370 Manhattan Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 370 Manhattan Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 32%. Its site EUI of 71.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 69,000 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1912, 40 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 370 Manhattan Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 370 Manhattan Avenue, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2022 to 83 in 2023 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 76.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 71.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 305 tCO₂e to 302 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 370 Manhattan Avenue's 71.5 kBtu/ft² across 69,000 sq ft works out to about 4.9 billion Btu (1,446 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 93.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 207,013 kWh of electricity, 42,296 therms of natural gas and 4,597 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 370 Manhattan Avenue to report its energy use?

370 Manhattan Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:3135880:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 370 Manhattan Avenue's energy grade?

370 Manhattan Avenue scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 370 Manhattan Avenue use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 71.5 kBtu/ft² (93.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 69,000 sq ft, including 207,013 kWh of electricity and 42,296 therms of natural gas.

What are 370 Manhattan Avenue's carbon emissions?

370 Manhattan Avenue reported 302 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 370 Manhattan Avenue?

370 Manhattan Avenue is in New York City, New York 10026. Its coordinates are 40.80469, -73.95706 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 370 Manhattan Avenue and when was it built?

370 Manhattan Avenue has 69,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1912 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 370 Manhattan Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “370 Manhattan Avenue, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/370-manhattan-avenue-72b8ea8a (data as of October 2, 2026).