374 Eastern Parkway
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11225
At a glance
374 Eastern Parkway is a 39,320-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1925. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 51.3 kBtu/ft² and 162 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 86% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 51.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 68.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 162 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 105,887 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Gross floor area | 39,320 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:32023291:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 374 Eastern Parkway
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11225
- Coordinates
- 40.67034, -73.95642
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 1,492,568 sq ft
- Fieldbridgescore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,435,162 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 32score —
College/University · 696,861 sq ft
- CUNY - Medgar Evers Collegescore —
College/University · 570,861 sq ft
Museum · 550,409 sq ft
- Bedford Union Armoryscore 33
Multifamily Housing · 527,267 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 374 Eastern Parkway compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 374 Eastern Parkway's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 86% of them and lower than 13%. Its site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 39,320 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 374 Eastern Parkway's 51.3 kBtu/ft² across 39,320 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (591 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 68.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 105,887 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 374 Eastern Parkway to report its energy use?
374 Eastern Parkway reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:32023291:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- The Imperial· 39,319 sq ft · EUI 54.4 kBtu/ft²
- Sanctuary for Families· 39,315 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 517-521 St. Marks Avenue· 39,313 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- ELH - 521 St. Marks Ave· 39,313 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 719 West 180th Street LLC.· 39,313 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 111 Woodruff Avenue· 39,312 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 374 Eastern Parkway's energy grade?
374 Eastern Parkway scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 374 Eastern Parkway use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 51.3 kBtu/ft² (68.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 39,320 sq ft, including 105,887 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are 374 Eastern Parkway's carbon emissions?
374 Eastern Parkway reported 162 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 374 Eastern Parkway?
374 Eastern Parkway is in New York City, New York 11225. Its coordinates are 40.67034, -73.95642 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 374 Eastern Parkway and when was it built?
374 Eastern Parkway has 39,320 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 374 Eastern Parkway covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “374 Eastern Parkway, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/374-eastern-parkway-b40835ec (data as of October 2, 2026).