400 Convent Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10031
At a glance
400 Convent Avenue is a 41,460-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1926. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 87.2 kBtu/ft² and 287 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 87.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 109.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 287 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 141,459 kWh |
| Natural gas | 544 therms |
| Gross floor area | 41,460 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:25171467:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 76 | +2 | 87.2 kBtu/ft² | 287 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 74 | -7 | 88.8 kBtu/ft² | 288 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | 88.4 kBtu/ft² | 276 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 400 Convent Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10031
- Coordinates
- 40.82605, -73.94522
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 10score —
College/University · 3,385,955 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,507,800 sq ft
- DREW-HAMILTONscore 46
Multifamily Housing · 1,108,700 sq ft
College/University · 885,656 sq ft
- SAMUEL (CITY)score 39
Multifamily Housing · 795,415 sq ft
- Harlem River Campusscore 29
Multifamily Housing · 627,253 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 400 Convent Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 400 Convent Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 87.2 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 41,460 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 400 Convent Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 400 Convent Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2022 to 76 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 81. Site EUI moved from 88.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 87.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 276 tCO₂e to 287 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 400 Convent Avenue's 87.2 kBtu/ft² across 41,460 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,060 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 109.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 141,459 kWh of electricity and 544 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 400 Convent Avenue to report its energy use?
400 Convent Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:25171467:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 2234 77 Street· 41,458 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 2221 76 Street· 41,458 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Coney 2502 Ave D· 41,452 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- 581 Ocean Parkway· 41,445 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 255 Ocean Avenue· 41,444 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 255 OCEAN AVENUE· 41,444 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 400 Convent Avenue's energy grade?
400 Convent Avenue scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 400 Convent Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 87.2 kBtu/ft² (109.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 41,460 sq ft, including 141,459 kWh of electricity and 544 therms of natural gas.
What are 400 Convent Avenue's carbon emissions?
400 Convent Avenue reported 287 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 400 Convent Avenue?
400 Convent Avenue is in New York City, New York 10031. Its coordinates are 40.82605, -73.94522 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 400 Convent Avenue and when was it built?
400 Convent Avenue has 41,460 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 400 Convent Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “400 Convent Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/400-convent-avenue-82c8ffe1 (data as of October 2, 2026).