BuildingCensus
–

400E Fordham Road

Mixed Use Property in New York City, NY · 400 East Fordham Road · 10458

At a glance

400E Fordham Road is a 271,927-square-foot mixed use property building at 400 East Fordham Road in New York City, New York, built in 1924. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 73.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,979 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
73.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,979
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
271,927
sq ft
Year built
1924
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI73.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI183.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,979 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,841,154 kWh
Natural gas34,553 therms
Gross floor area271,927 sq ft
Source recordnyc:5048906:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—73.5 kBtu/ft²1,979 tCO₂e
2022—76.4 kBtu/ft²1,642 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
400 East Fordham Road
State
New York
ZIP
10458
Coordinates
40.86090, -73.89193

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 400E Fordham Road compare with other mixed use property buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 395 mixed use property buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 73.5 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 92.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 271,927 sq ft, it is about 21% above the average floor area of 224,815 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 33 years earlier than the group's average year built (1958). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,212 mixed use property buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 69 and a site EUI of 79.8 kBtu/ft².

How has 400E Fordham Road's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 400E Fordham Road, covering report years 2022–2023. Site EUI moved from 76.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 73.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,642 tCO₂e to 1,979 tCO₂e over the same span (up 21%).

What does a site EUI of 73.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 400E Fordham Road's 73.5 kBtu/ft² across 271,927 sq ft works out to about 20 billion Btu (5,858 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 183.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,841,154 kWh of electricity and 34,553 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 400E Fordham Road to report its energy use?

400E Fordham Road reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:5048906:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More mixed use property buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 400E Fordham Road's energy grade?

400E Fordham Road did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 73.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 400E Fordham Road use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 73.5 kBtu/ft² (183.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 271,927 sq ft, including 4,841,154 kWh of electricity and 34,553 therms of natural gas.

What are 400E Fordham Road's carbon emissions?

400E Fordham Road reported 1,979 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 400E Fordham Road?

400E Fordham Road is at 400 East Fordham Road, in New York City, New York 10458. Its coordinates are 40.86090, -73.89193 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 400E Fordham Road and when was it built?

400E Fordham Road has 271,927 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as mixed use property.

Is 400E Fordham Road covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “400E Fordham Road, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/400e-fordham-road-18c0a0c7 (data as of October 2, 2026).