401 8th Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11215
At a glance
401 8th Ave is a 49,188-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1922. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 65.3 kBtu/ft² and 187 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 65.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 86.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 187 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 150,997 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 49,188 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10403872:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 401 8th Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11215
- Coordinates
- 40.66867, -73.97677
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,451,790 sq ft
- BMH Properscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 855,086 sq ft
- CCHscore —
Ambulatory Surgical Center · 507,490 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 227score —
Library · 354,337 sq ft
Library · 352,745 sq ft
K-12 School · 314,400 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 401 8th Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 401 8th Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 21%. Its site EUI of 65.3 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 49,188 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1922, 30 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 401 8th Ave's 65.3 kBtu/ft² across 49,188 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (941 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 86.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 150,997 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 401 8th Ave to report its energy use?
401 8th Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:10403872:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- PELHAM POINT PROPERTIES· 49,186 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Windward RE: 2377 Creston Ave· 49,184 sq ft
- Awaye: 150 South 1st· 49,180 sq ft · EUI 49.1 kBtu/ft²
- 321 Bedford Park Boulevard· 49,180 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Pistilli Management - 255 East 18th St· 49,176 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 255 EAST 18TH STREET LLC· 49,176 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 401 8th Ave's energy grade?
401 8th Ave scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 401 8th Ave use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 65.3 kBtu/ft² (86.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 49,188 sq ft, including 150,997 kWh of electricity.
What are 401 8th Ave's carbon emissions?
401 8th Ave reported 187 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 401 8th Ave?
401 8th Ave is in New York City, New York 11215. Its coordinates are 40.66867, -73.97677 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 401 8th Ave and when was it built?
401 8th Ave has 49,188 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1922 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 401 8th Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “401 8th Ave, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/401-8th-ave-b74d1cd1 (data as of October 2, 2026).