414 AVENUE N.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11230
At a glance
414 AVENUE N. is a 46,500-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 95.9 kBtu/ft² and 271 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 68% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 95.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 121.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 271 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 163,637 kWh |
| Natural gas | 39,011 therms |
| Water use | 2,914 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 46,500 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:60592192:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 414 AVENUE N.
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11230
- Coordinates
- 40.61439, -73.97072
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 226,965 sq ft
- 1449 E 5th Street - 30033score —
Multifamily Housing · 191,490 sq ft
- Marcal: 6010 Bay Pkwy.score 79
Medical Office · 154,898 sq ft
- Maimonides - 6010 Bay Pkwyscore 77
Medical Office · 144,764 sq ft
- National_1640 Ocean Parkwayscore 81
Multifamily Housing · 131,185 sq ft
- Graham Realty Assoc. LLCscore 72
Multifamily Housing · 126,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 414 AVENUE N. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 414 AVENUE N.'s ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 68% of them and lower than 30%. Its site EUI of 95.9 kBtu/ft² is about 28% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 46,500 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 414 AVENUE N.'s 95.9 kBtu/ft² across 46,500 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,307 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 121.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 163,637 kWh of electricity, 39,011 therms of natural gas and 2,914 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 414 AVENUE N. to report its energy use?
414 AVENUE N. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:60592192:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Pinnacle - 2186 Grand Concourse· 46,495 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- DRTV: 3070 Roberts· 46,494 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Sylvan Terrace Realty, LLC· 46,488 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 596 Edgecombe Avenue· 46,485 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- 612 West 178th Street· 46,482 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 526 E 84th St - 25110· 46,475 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 414 AVENUE N.'s energy grade?
414 AVENUE N. scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 414 AVENUE N. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 95.9 kBtu/ft² (121.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 46,500 sq ft, including 163,637 kWh of electricity and 39,011 therms of natural gas.
What are 414 AVENUE N.'s carbon emissions?
414 AVENUE N. reported 271 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 414 AVENUE N.?
414 AVENUE N. is in New York City, New York 11230. Its coordinates are 40.61439, -73.97072 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 414 AVENUE N. and when was it built?
414 AVENUE N. has 46,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 414 AVENUE N. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “414 AVENUE N., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/414-avenue-n-96b84ceb (data as of October 2, 2026).