414 Elmwood Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11230
At a glance
414 Elmwood Ave is a 72,240-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1960. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 59.3 kBtu/ft² and 276 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 74% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 59.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 81.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 276 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 229,399 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,039 therms |
| Water use | 3,435 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 72,240 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3538100:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | -5 | 59.3 kBtu/ft² | 276 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 93 | -6 | 52.4 kBtu/ft² | 243 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | 39.1 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 414 Elmwood Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11230
- Coordinates
- 40.62735, -73.97318
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 886 DAHILL ROADscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 415,154 sq ft
- 103-00 Foster Avescore 56
Mixed Use Property · 401,014 sq ft
- 886 Dahill Roadscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 351,667 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 248,468 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 237,540 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 226,965 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 414 Elmwood Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 414 Elmwood Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 74% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 72,240 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1960, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 414 Elmwood Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 414 Elmwood Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2022 to 88 in 2024 (-11 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 99. Site EUI moved from 39.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 59.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 52% increase. Reported emissions went from 176 tCO₂e to 276 tCO₂e over the same span (up 57%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 414 Elmwood Ave's 59.3 kBtu/ft² across 72,240 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,255 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 81.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 229,399 kWh of electricity, 35,039 therms of natural gas and 3,435 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 414 Elmwood Ave to report its energy use?
414 Elmwood Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3538100:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Delkap: 87-30 62nd Ave· 72,227 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Gutman: 800 Greenwood Ave· 72,225 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 110 Morningside Drive· 72,222 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Stellar - 65 Ft. Washington Ave· 72,216 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- AAG: 43-01 42 Street· 72,192 sq ft · EUI 62.5 kBtu/ft²
- 35-53 77 Street - 28301· 72,191 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 414 Elmwood Ave's energy grade?
414 Elmwood Ave scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 414 Elmwood Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 59.3 kBtu/ft² (81.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 72,240 sq ft, including 229,399 kWh of electricity and 35,039 therms of natural gas.
What are 414 Elmwood Ave's carbon emissions?
414 Elmwood Ave reported 276 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 414 Elmwood Ave?
414 Elmwood Ave is in New York City, New York 11230. Its coordinates are 40.62735, -73.97318 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 414 Elmwood Ave and when was it built?
414 Elmwood Ave has 72,240 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1960 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 414 Elmwood Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “414 Elmwood Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/414-elmwood-ave-07d1dd7e (data as of October 2, 2026).