42-11 28 AVENUE
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11103
At a glance
42-11 28 AVENUE is a 26,840-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1926. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 64.3 kBtu/ft² and 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 64.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 88.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 112 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 95,828 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,988 therms |
| Water use | 2,009 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 26,840 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15356512:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 82 | -5 | 64.3 kBtu/ft² | 112 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | +5 | 59.3 kBtu/ft² | 101 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 82 | 68.5 kBtu/ft² | 108 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 42-11 28 AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11103
- Coordinates
- 40.76465, -73.91192
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- WOODSIDEscore 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,267,370 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 827,125 sq ft
K-12 School · 334,220 sq ft
- 30-30 60th Streetscore 88
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 289,100 sq ft
- Spiti: 27-40 HOYT AVENUE SOUTHscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 190,794 sq ft
- 27-40 Hoyt Avenue Southscore 90
Multifamily Housing · 178,312 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 42-11 28 AVENUE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 42-11 28 AVENUE's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 33%. Its site EUI of 64.3 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 26,840 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 42-11 28 AVENUE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 42-11 28 AVENUE, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 82 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 68.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 64.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 108 tCO₂e to 112 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 42-11 28 AVENUE's 64.3 kBtu/ft² across 26,840 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (506 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 88.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 95,828 kWh of electricity, 13,988 therms of natural gas and 2,009 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 42-11 28 AVENUE to report its energy use?
42-11 28 AVENUE reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15356512:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 315-317 16th Street· 26,839 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- TKR - 315 16th Street· 26,839 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- JAK PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC:41-32 44 STREET· 26,835 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 2030 Walton Avenue· 26,835 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 41-32 44 Street· 26,835 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 41-32 44 St· 26,835 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 42-11 28 AVENUE's energy grade?
42-11 28 AVENUE scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 42-11 28 AVENUE use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 64.3 kBtu/ft² (88.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 26,840 sq ft, including 95,828 kWh of electricity and 13,988 therms of natural gas.
What are 42-11 28 AVENUE's carbon emissions?
42-11 28 AVENUE reported 112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 42-11 28 AVENUE?
42-11 28 AVENUE is in New York City, New York 11103. Its coordinates are 40.76465, -73.91192 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 42-11 28 AVENUE and when was it built?
42-11 28 AVENUE has 26,840 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 42-11 28 AVENUE covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “42-11 28 AVENUE, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/42-11-28-avenue-e8c4318b (data as of October 2, 2026).