437 Manhattan LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 437 Manhattan Avenue · 10026
At a glance
437 Manhattan LLC is a 67,976-square-foot multifamily housing building at 437 Manhattan Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1901. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 35 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 88.1 kBtu/ft² and 500 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 35 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 88.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 132.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 500 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 480,137 kWh |
| Natural gas | 5,316 therms |
| Water use | 6,753 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 67,976 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4414421:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 35 | -34 | 88.1 kBtu/ft² | 500 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 69 | -5 | 66.8 kBtu/ft² | 376 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | 75.8 kBtu/ft² | 387 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 437 Manhattan Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10026
- Coordinates
- 40.80657, -73.95571
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- SAINT NICHOLASscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,447,826 sq ft
- KING TOWERSscore 16
Multifamily Housing · 1,291,350 sq ft
College/University · 1,043,100 sq ft
- Morningside Campus Parentscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,039,510 sq ft
College/University · 805,642 sq ft
- Barnard Collegescore —
College/University · 715,513 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 437 Manhattan LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 437 Manhattan LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 35 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 88.1 kBtu/ft² is about 18% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 42% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 67,976 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1901, 51 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 437 Manhattan LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 437 Manhattan LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2022 to 35 in 2024 (-39 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 74. Site EUI moved from 75.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 88.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 16% increase. Reported emissions went from 387 tCO₂e to 500 tCO₂e over the same span (up 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 35 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 35 means the building performs better than about 35% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 35 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 40 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 437 Manhattan LLC's 88.1 kBtu/ft² across 67,976 sq ft works out to about 6 billion Btu (1,755 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 132.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 480,137 kWh of electricity, 5,316 therms of natural gas and 6,753 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 437 Manhattan LLC to report its energy use?
437 Manhattan LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4414421:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Canterbury Realty Assoc.· 67,971 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- DEPM 1676 - 30 Beekman Pl· 67,971 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Jalen : 7609 4th Avenue· 67,969 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 316 Himrod Street· 67,961 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 2130 Crotona Avenue· 67,960 sq ft
- 878 Residents Corp.· 67,957 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 437 Manhattan LLC's energy grade?
437 Manhattan LLC scores 35 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 437 Manhattan LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 88.1 kBtu/ft² (132.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 67,976 sq ft, including 480,137 kWh of electricity and 5,316 therms of natural gas.
What are 437 Manhattan LLC's carbon emissions?
437 Manhattan LLC reported 500 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 437 Manhattan LLC?
437 Manhattan LLC is at 437 Manhattan Avenue, in New York City, New York 10026. Its coordinates are 40.80657, -73.95571 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 437 Manhattan LLC and when was it built?
437 Manhattan LLC has 67,976 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1901 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 437 Manhattan LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “437 Manhattan LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/437-manhattan-llc-2df7ecf9 (data as of October 2, 2026).