444 Manhattan Ave - 41164
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 444 Manhattan Ave · 10026
At a glance
444 Manhattan Ave - 41164 is a 121,572-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2006. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 66.9 kBtu/ft² and 559 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 73 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 66.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 99.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 559 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 599,271 kWh |
| Natural gas | 60,899 therms |
| Water use | 2,466 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 121,572 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3481910:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 73 | -3 | 66.9 kBtu/ft² | 559 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 76 | -5 | 64.7 kBtu/ft² | 526 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | 64.4 kBtu/ft² | 484 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 444 Manhattan Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10026
- Coordinates
- 40.80682, -73.95551
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- GRANTscore 17
Multifamily Housing · 1,931,229 sq ft
- SAINT NICHOLASscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,447,826 sq ft
- KING TOWERSscore 16
Multifamily Housing · 1,291,350 sq ft
College/University · 1,043,100 sq ft
- Morningside Campus Parentscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,039,510 sq ft
College/University · 805,642 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 444 Manhattan Ave - 41164 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 444 Manhattan Ave - 41164's ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 44%. Its site EUI of 66.9 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 121,572 sq ft, it is about 20% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 54 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 444 Manhattan Ave - 41164's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 444 Manhattan Ave - 41164, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2022 to 73 in 2024 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 81. Site EUI moved from 64.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 66.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 484 tCO₂e to 559 tCO₂e over the same span (up 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 444 Manhattan Ave - 41164's 66.9 kBtu/ft² across 121,572 sq ft works out to about 8.1 billion Btu (2,384 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 99.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 599,271 kWh of electricity, 60,899 therms of natural gas and 2,466 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 444 Manhattan Ave - 41164 to report its energy use?
444 Manhattan Ave - 41164 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3481910:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- BPC: 145 Hicks Street· 121,556 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 162-166 2nd Avenue· 121,503 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Apex Place A - 62-11 108th Street· 121,491 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 9902 Owners Corp· 121,465 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Copy of DEPM 2640 - 53 North Moore St· 121,451 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- DEPM 2640 - 53 North Moore St· 121,451 sq ft · EUI 69.1 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 444 Manhattan Ave - 41164's energy grade?
444 Manhattan Ave - 41164 scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 444 Manhattan Ave - 41164 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 66.9 kBtu/ft² (99.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 121,572 sq ft, including 599,271 kWh of electricity and 60,899 therms of natural gas.
What are 444 Manhattan Ave - 41164's carbon emissions?
444 Manhattan Ave - 41164 reported 559 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 444 Manhattan Ave - 41164?
444 Manhattan Ave - 41164 is in New York City, New York 10026. Its coordinates are 40.80682, -73.95551 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 444 Manhattan Ave - 41164 and when was it built?
444 Manhattan Ave - 41164 has 121,572 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 444 Manhattan Ave - 41164 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “444 Manhattan Ave - 41164, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/444-manhattan-ave-41164-a36ce389 (data as of October 2, 2026).