BuildingCensus
–

45 Wall Street

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10005

At a glance

45 Wall Street is a 450,753-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1997. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 66.7 kBtu/ft² and 2,373 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
66.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,373
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
450,753
sq ft
Year built
1997
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI66.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI118.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,373 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,669,815 kWh
Natural gas175,513 therms
Water use21,242 kgal
Gross floor area450,753 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2649702:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—66.7 kBtu/ft²2,373 tCO₂e
202350-1772.6 kBtu/ft²2,630 tCO₂e
20226768.9 kBtu/ft²2,206 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
45 Wall Street
State
New York
ZIP
10005
Coordinates
40.70648, -74.00968

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 45 Wall Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 66.7 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 450,753 sq ft, it is about 347% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 45 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 45 Wall Street's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 45 Wall Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 67 in 2022 to 50 in 2023 (-17 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 67. Site EUI moved from 68.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 66.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,206 tCO₂e to 2,373 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).

What does a site EUI of 66.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 45 Wall Street's 66.7 kBtu/ft² across 450,753 sq ft works out to about 30.1 billion Btu (8,811 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 118.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,669,815 kWh of electricity, 175,513 therms of natural gas and 21,242 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 45 Wall Street to report its energy use?

45 Wall Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2649702:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 45 Wall Street's energy grade?

45 Wall Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 66.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 45 Wall Street use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 66.7 kBtu/ft² (118.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 450,753 sq ft, including 3,669,815 kWh of electricity and 175,513 therms of natural gas.

What are 45 Wall Street's carbon emissions?

45 Wall Street reported 2,373 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 45 Wall Street?

45 Wall Street is in New York City, New York 10005. Its coordinates are 40.70648, -74.00968 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 45 Wall Street and when was it built?

45 Wall Street has 450,753 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 45 Wall Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “45 Wall Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/45-wall-street-12ed71eb (data as of October 2, 2026).