463 East 178th Street HDFC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 463 East 178th Street · 10457
At a glance
463 East 178th Street HDFC is a 32,200-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1935. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 43 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 96.7 kBtu/ft² and 247 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 43 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 96.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 124.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 247 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 139,036 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,680 therms |
| Gross floor area | 32,200 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6811630:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 43 | -33 | 96.7 kBtu/ft² | 247 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 76 | -24 | 68.7 kBtu/ft² | 177 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 19.3 kBtu/ft² | 49 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 463 East 178th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10457
- Coordinates
- 40.84849, -73.89786
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hospital Campusscore 58
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 575,228 sq ft
- St. Barnabas Parentscore 1
Senior Living Community · 521,174 sq ft
- Main-West Wing-Annexscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 482,424 sq ft
- 1985 Webster Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 393,986 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 375,225 sq ft
- Camber - 2000 Valentine Avescore 53
Multifamily Housing · 375,225 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 463 East 178th Street HDFC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 463 East 178th Street HDFC's ENERGY STAR score of 43 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 96.7 kBtu/ft² is about 29% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 47% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 32,200 sq ft, it is about 68% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1935, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 463 East 178th Street HDFC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 463 East 178th Street HDFC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 43 in 2024 (-57 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 19.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 96.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 401% increase. Reported emissions went from 49 tCO₂e to 247 tCO₂e over the same span (up 409%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 43 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 43 means the building performs better than about 43% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 43 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 32 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 463 East 178th Street HDFC's 96.7 kBtu/ft² across 32,200 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (913 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 124.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 139,036 kWh of electricity and 1,680 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 463 East 178th Street HDFC to report its energy use?
463 East 178th Street HDFC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6811630:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- The Alchemy Condominium· 32,198 sq ft · EUI 46.2 kBtu/ft²
- 739 Coster Street· 32,188 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- North Park Building #14· 32,187 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Parkway - 675 West 187th St· 32,187 sq ft · EUI 112.4 kBtu/ft²
- Powertec Realty - 111-17 Northern Blvd· 32,184 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- 525 W. 133 St.· 32,181 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 463 East 178th Street HDFC's energy grade?
463 East 178th Street HDFC scores 43 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 463 East 178th Street HDFC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 96.7 kBtu/ft² (124.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 32,200 sq ft, including 139,036 kWh of electricity and 1,680 therms of natural gas.
What are 463 East 178th Street HDFC's carbon emissions?
463 East 178th Street HDFC reported 247 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 463 East 178th Street HDFC?
463 East 178th Street HDFC is in New York City, New York 10457. Its coordinates are 40.84849, -73.89786 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 463 East 178th Street HDFC and when was it built?
463 East 178th Street HDFC has 32,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1935 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 463 East 178th Street HDFC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “463 East 178th Street HDFC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/463-east-178th-street-hdfc-8326c1ee (data as of October 2, 2026).