511 West 113 St
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10025
At a glance
511 West 113 St is a 42,608-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1910. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 26 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 123.3 kBtu/ft² and 315 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 15% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 26 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 123.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 153.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 315 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 167,855 kWh |
| Natural gas | 46,803 therms |
| Water use | 2,651 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 42,608 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:8169130:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 26 | -66 | 123.3 kBtu/ft² | 315 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | -8 | 49.5 kBtu/ft² | 141 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 17.9 kBtu/ft² | 58 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 511 West 113 St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10025
- Coordinates
- 40.80517, -73.96312
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 1,043,100 sq ft
- Morningside Campus Parentscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,039,510 sq ft
College/University · 805,642 sq ft
- Barnard Collegescore —
College/University · 715,513 sq ft
College/University · 641,800 sq ft
- Towers On The Park Campusscore 66
Multifamily Housing · 614,820 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 511 West 113 St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 511 West 113 St's ENERGY STAR score of 26 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 15% of them and lower than 84%. Its site EUI of 123.3 kBtu/ft² is about 65% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 42% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 42,608 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1910, 42 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 511 West 113 St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 511 West 113 St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 26 in 2024 (-74 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 17.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 123.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 589% increase. Reported emissions went from 58 tCO₂e to 315 tCO₂e over the same span (up 445%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 26 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 26 means the building performs better than about 26% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 26 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 49 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 511 West 113 St's 123.3 kBtu/ft² across 42,608 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,540 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 153.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 167,855 kWh of electricity, 46,803 therms of natural gas and 2,651 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 511 West 113 St to report its energy use?
511 West 113 St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:8169130:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Katz: 35-05 30th St.· 42,600 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Reclaim Round II HDFC 3· 42,600 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- 3508 Kings College Place· 42,600 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Esquire Management - 3508 Kings College Place· 42,600 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 88-10 PARSONS BLVD LLC· 42,599 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- OCEAN HILL-BROWNSVILLE - 2041 Pacific St· 42,596 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 511 West 113 St's energy grade?
511 West 113 St scores 26 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 511 West 113 St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 123.3 kBtu/ft² (153.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 42,608 sq ft, including 167,855 kWh of electricity and 46,803 therms of natural gas.
What are 511 West 113 St's carbon emissions?
511 West 113 St reported 315 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 511 West 113 St?
511 West 113 St is in New York City, New York 10025. Its coordinates are 40.80517, -73.96312 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 511 West 113 St and when was it built?
511 West 113 St has 42,608 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1910 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 511 West 113 St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “511 West 113 St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/511-west-113-st-4151e7a8 (data as of October 2, 2026).