52-56 Thompson Street
Office in New York City, NY · 10013
At a glance
52-56 Thompson Street is a 32,440-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 1900. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 133.6 kBtu/ft² and 371 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 133.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 276.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 371 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 11.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 741,571 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,030 therms |
| Water use | 813 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 32,440 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:7127901:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 133.6 kBtu/ft² | 371 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 96.0 kBtu/ft² | 217 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 52-56 Thompson Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10013
- Coordinates
- 40.72400, -74.00335
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 7,553,129 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,737,729 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 2score —
Courthouse · 1,545,842 sq ft
- 550 Washington Streetscore 89
Office · 1,138,018 sq ft
- 32 Sixth Avenuescore —
Office · 1,128,856 sq ft
- Western Union Buildingscore —
Data Center · 1,028,016 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 52-56 Thompson Street compare with other office buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 133.6 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 11.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 32,440 sq ft, it is about 84% below the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 40 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 52-56 Thompson Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 52-56 Thompson Street, covering report years 2022–2023. Site EUI moved from 96.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 133.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 39% increase. Reported emissions went from 217 tCO₂e to 371 tCO₂e over the same span (up 71%).
What does a site EUI of 133.6 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 52-56 Thompson Street's 133.6 kBtu/ft² across 32,440 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,270 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 276.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 741,571 kWh of electricity, 18,030 therms of natural gas and 813 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 52-56 Thompson Street to report its energy use?
52-56 Thompson Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:7127901:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More office buildings in New York City
- Sackman: 116-120 E 124th Street· 32,421 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Sackman: 120 East 124th Street· 32,421 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- Bethel: 17 East Broadway· 32,372 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 204 East 23rd Street· 32,369 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- DEPM 2702 - 204 East 23rd Street· 32,369 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- 204 East 23rd Street· 32,369 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Office buildings in New York City· 3,384 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 52-56 Thompson Street's energy grade?
52-56 Thompson Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 133.6 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 52-56 Thompson Street use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 133.6 kBtu/ft² (276.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 32,440 sq ft, including 741,571 kWh of electricity and 18,030 therms of natural gas.
What are 52-56 Thompson Street's carbon emissions?
52-56 Thompson Street reported 371 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 52-56 Thompson Street?
52-56 Thompson Street is in New York City, New York 10013. Its coordinates are 40.72400, -74.00335 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 52-56 Thompson Street and when was it built?
52-56 Thompson Street has 32,440 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 52-56 Thompson Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “52-56 Thompson Street, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/52-56-thompson-street-3b146ef6 (data as of October 2, 2026).