539 Alabama Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 545 ALABAMA AVENUE · 11207
At a glance
539 Alabama Ave is a 26,400-square-foot multifamily housing building at 545 ALABAMA AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1930. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 62.0 kBtu/ft² and 109 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 62.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 88.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 109 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 102,975 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,847 therms |
| Water use | 2,989 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 26,400 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:32919817:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 62.0 kBtu/ft² | 109 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 60.8 kBtu/ft² | 105 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 545 ALABAMA AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11207
- Coordinates
- 40.66247, -73.89635
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- VAN DYKE I/VAN DYKE IIscore 9
Multifamily Housing · 1,717,250 sq ft
- VAN DYKE Iscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,575,450 sq ft
- GLENMORE PLAZA Bldgs 2-4score —
Multifamily Housing · 991,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 944,590 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 944,590 sq ft
- LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3score —
Multifamily Housing · 541,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 539 Alabama Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 62.0 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 26,400 sq ft, it is about 74% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 539 Alabama Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 539 Alabama Ave, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 60.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 62.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 105 tCO₂e to 109 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does a site EUI of 62.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 539 Alabama Ave's 62.0 kBtu/ft² across 26,400 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (480 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 88.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 102,975 kWh of electricity, 12,847 therms of natural gas and 2,989 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 539 Alabama Ave to report its energy use?
539 Alabama Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:32919817:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 164 E 33 St· 26,396 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- 651 West 190th Street· 26,390 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 81 Bleecker Street· 26,382 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- 384 Grand Street· 26,377 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 234 West 13th Street· 26,377 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- 1061 Hall Place· 26,350 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 539 Alabama Ave's energy grade?
539 Alabama Ave did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 62.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 539 Alabama Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 62.0 kBtu/ft² (88.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 26,400 sq ft, including 102,975 kWh of electricity and 12,847 therms of natural gas.
What are 539 Alabama Ave's carbon emissions?
539 Alabama Ave reported 109 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 539 Alabama Ave?
539 Alabama Ave is at 545 ALABAMA AVENUE, in New York City, New York 11207. Its coordinates are 40.66247, -73.89635 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 539 Alabama Ave and when was it built?
539 Alabama Ave has 26,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 539 Alabama Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “539 Alabama Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/539-alabama-ave-29b41277 (data as of October 2, 2026).