BuildingCensus
–

LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 180 POWELL STREET · 11212

At a glance

LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3 is a 541,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 180 POWELL STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1967. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 18.6 kBtu/ft² and 1,145 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
18.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,145
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
541,000
sq ft
Year built
1967
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI18.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI51.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,145 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,886,267 kWh
Natural gas2,261 therms
Gross floor area541,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2831099:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—18.6 kBtu/ft²1,145 tCO₂e
2023—18.3 kBtu/ft²1,064 tCO₂e
20221000.4 kBtu/ft²11 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
180 POWELL STREET
State
New York
ZIP
11212
Coordinates
40.67025, -73.90411

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 18.6 kBtu/ft² is about 75% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 59% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 541,000 sq ft, it is about 436% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1967, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 0.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 18.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4550% increase. Reported emissions went from 11 tCO₂e to 1,145 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10313%).

What does a site EUI of 18.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3's 18.6 kBtu/ft² across 541,000 sq ft works out to about 10.1 billion Btu (2,949 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 51.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,886,267 kWh of electricity and 2,261 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3 to report its energy use?

LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2831099:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3's energy grade?

LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 18.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 18.6 kBtu/ft² (51.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 541,000 sq ft, including 2,886,267 kWh of electricity and 2,261 therms of natural gas.

What are LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3's carbon emissions?

LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3 reported 1,145 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3?

LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3 is at 180 POWELL STREET, in New York City, New York 11212. Its coordinates are 40.67025, -73.90411 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3 and when was it built?

LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3 has 541,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1967 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “LOW HOUSES Bldgs 1-3, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/low-houses-bldgs-1-3-3e86175b (data as of October 2, 2026).