54-56 Management Corp
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 54-56 Franklin St · 10013
At a glance
54-56 Management Corp is a 29,575-square-foot multifamily housing building at 54-56 Franklin St in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.1 kBtu/ft² and 118 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 70% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 46.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 70.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 118 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 117,552 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Water use | 310 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 29,575 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26622669:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 85 | -14 | 46.1 kBtu/ft² | 118 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | +1 | 45.4 kBtu/ft² | 102 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | 49.6 kBtu/ft² | 110 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 54-56 Franklin St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10013
- Coordinates
- 40.71701, -74.00263
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- One Liberty Plaza (149 BROADWAY)score 75
Office · 2,346,193 sq ft
- SMITHscore 30
Multifamily Housing · 2,149,568 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 2score —
Courthouse · 1,545,842 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 1score —
Office · 1,505,431 sq ft
- Knickerbocker Villagescore 93
Multifamily Housing · 1,396,625 sq ft
- Knickerbocker Villagescore 55
Multifamily Housing · 1,396,625 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 54-56 Management Corp compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 54-56 Management Corp's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 70% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 46.1 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 29,575 sq ft, it is about 71% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 54-56 Management Corp's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 54-56 Management Corp, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2022 to 85 in 2024 (-13 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 99. Site EUI moved from 49.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 46.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 110 tCO₂e to 118 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 54-56 Management Corp's 46.1 kBtu/ft² across 29,575 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (400 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 70.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 117,552 kWh of electricity, 0 therms of natural gas and 310 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 54-56 Management Corp to report its energy use?
54-56 Management Corp reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:26622669:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 42 Ann Street· 29,570 sq ft · EUI 37.3 kBtu/ft²
- Coltown - 2391 Bedford Avenue· 29,568 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- Mennonite United Revival Apartments - Passive House· 29,564 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 98-11 65 AVENUE· 29,550 sq ft
- 98-15 65 ROAD· 29,550 sq ft
- 98-25 65 ROAD· 29,550 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 54-56 Management Corp's energy grade?
54-56 Management Corp scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 54-56 Management Corp use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.1 kBtu/ft² (70.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 29,575 sq ft, including 117,552 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are 54-56 Management Corp's carbon emissions?
54-56 Management Corp reported 118 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 54-56 Management Corp?
54-56 Management Corp is at 54-56 Franklin St, in New York City, New York 10013. Its coordinates are 40.71701, -74.00263 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 54-56 Management Corp and when was it built?
54-56 Management Corp has 29,575 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 54-56 Management Corp covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “54-56 Management Corp, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/54-56-management-corp-1fd07a43 (data as of October 2, 2026).