600 West 114th Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10025
At a glance
600 West 114th Street is a 11,997-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1898. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 22.4 kBtu/ft² and 30 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 22.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 61.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 30 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 75,371 kWh |
| Natural gas | 116 therms |
| Gross floor area | 11,997 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33378770:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 600 West 114th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10025
- Coordinates
- 40.80681, -73.96511
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- GRANTscore 17
Multifamily Housing · 1,931,229 sq ft
College/University · 1,043,100 sq ft
- Morningside Campus Parentscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,039,510 sq ft
College/University · 805,642 sq ft
- Barnard Collegescore —
College/University · 715,513 sq ft
College/University · 641,800 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 600 West 114th Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 22.4 kBtu/ft² is about 70% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 11,997 sq ft, it is about 88% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1898, 54 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 22.4 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 600 West 114th Street's 22.4 kBtu/ft² across 11,997 sq ft works out to about 0.3 billion Btu (79 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 61.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 75,371 kWh of electricity and 116 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 600 West 114th Street to report its energy use?
600 West 114th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33378770:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 615 Evergreen Avenue· 11,970 sq ft · EUI 81.5 kBtu/ft²
- 670 Evergreen Avenue· 11,970 sq ft · EUI 27.1 kBtu/ft²
- 47-35 216 STREET (BIN:4444182)· 11,946 sq ft
- 131 JACKSON STREET - 3394603· 11,882 sq ft
- 133 JACKSON STREET - 3395381· 11,882 sq ft
- 135 JACKSON STREET - 3395382· 11,882 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 600 West 114th Street's energy grade?
600 West 114th Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 22.4 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 600 West 114th Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 22.4 kBtu/ft² (61.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 11,997 sq ft, including 75,371 kWh of electricity and 116 therms of natural gas.
What are 600 West 114th Street's carbon emissions?
600 West 114th Street reported 30 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 600 West 114th Street?
600 West 114th Street is in New York City, New York 10025. Its coordinates are 40.80681, -73.96511 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 600 West 114th Street and when was it built?
600 West 114th Street has 11,997 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1898 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 600 West 114th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “600 West 114th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/600-west-114th-street-41a1591e (data as of October 2, 2026).