630 Lenox Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10037
At a glance
630 Lenox Ave is a 185,318-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1959. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.2 kBtu/ft² and 548 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 70.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 548 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,278,810 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,700 therms |
| Gross floor area | 185,318 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6454137:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | -1 | 28.2 kBtu/ft² | 548 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 25.7 kBtu/ft² | 474 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 26.0 kBtu/ft² | 376 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 630 Lenox Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10037
- Coordinates
- 40.81809, -73.93794
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Esplanade Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,274,380 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,267,800 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardens Bldgs 1-4score 6
Multifamily Housing · 1,508,300 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,507,800 sq ft
- Savoy Park Apartmentsscore 52
Multifamily Housing · 1,297,038 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 8score 90
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,289,724 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 630 Lenox Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 630 Lenox Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 28.2 kBtu/ft² is about 62% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 185,318 sq ft, it is about 84% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1959, 7 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 630 Lenox Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 630 Lenox Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 99 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 26.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 28.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 376 tCO₂e to 548 tCO₂e over the same span (up 46%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 630 Lenox Ave's 28.2 kBtu/ft² across 185,318 sq ft works out to about 5.2 billion Btu (1,532 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 70.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,278,810 kWh of electricity and 8,700 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 630 Lenox Ave to report its energy use?
630 Lenox Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6454137:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Orsid - 60 Riverside Drive· 185,317 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Gotham: 55 Austin Place· 185,294 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- 456 Washington· 185,282 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- DEPM 1786 - 20 East 74th St· 185,240 sq ft · EUI 52.8 kBtu/ft²
- Coronet Owners Inc. (6311 Queens Blvd)· 185,162 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Lex 47th Property Owners LLC (135 East 47th Street)· 185,157 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 630 Lenox Ave's energy grade?
630 Lenox Ave scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 630 Lenox Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 28.2 kBtu/ft² (70.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 185,318 sq ft, including 1,278,810 kWh of electricity and 8,700 therms of natural gas.
What are 630 Lenox Ave's carbon emissions?
630 Lenox Ave reported 548 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 630 Lenox Ave?
630 Lenox Ave is in New York City, New York 10037. Its coordinates are 40.81809, -73.93794 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 630 Lenox Ave and when was it built?
630 Lenox Ave has 185,318 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1959 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 630 Lenox Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “630 Lenox Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/630-lenox-ave-3f3118c0 (data as of October 2, 2026).