BuildingCensus
–

670 Union Street

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11215

At a glance

670 Union Street is a 27,925-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2022. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 18.7 kBtu/ft² and 47 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
18.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
47
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
27,925
sq ft
Year built
2022
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI18.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI52.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions47 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity125,518 kWh
Gross floor area27,925 sq ft
Source recordnyc:28242202:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—18.7 kBtu/ft²47 tCO₂e
2022—6.0 kBtu/ft²12 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
670 Union Street
State
New York
ZIP
11215
Coordinates
40.67681, -73.98152

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 670 Union Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 18.7 kBtu/ft² is about 75% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 62% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 27,925 sq ft, it is about 72% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2022, 70 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 670 Union Street's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 670 Union Street, covering report years 2022–2023. Site EUI moved from 6.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 18.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 212% increase. Reported emissions went from 12 tCO₂e to 47 tCO₂e over the same span (up 298%).

What does a site EUI of 18.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 670 Union Street's 18.7 kBtu/ft² across 27,925 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (153 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 52.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 125,518 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 670 Union Street to report its energy use?

670 Union Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:28242202:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 670 Union Street's energy grade?

670 Union Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 18.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 670 Union Street use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 18.7 kBtu/ft² (52.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 27,925 sq ft, including 125,518 kWh of electricity.

What are 670 Union Street's carbon emissions?

670 Union Street reported 47 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 670 Union Street?

670 Union Street is in New York City, New York 11215. Its coordinates are 40.67681, -73.98152 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 670 Union Street and when was it built?

670 Union Street has 27,925 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2022 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 670 Union Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “670 Union Street, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/670-union-street-d7ba76cc (data as of October 2, 2026).