70 Linden Blvd, 11226
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 70 LINDEN BLVD · 11226
At a glance
70 Linden Blvd, 11226 is a 49,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 70 LINDEN BLVD in New York City, New York, built in 1990. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 68.3 kBtu/ft² and 204 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 68.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 86.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 204 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 124,717 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,222 therms |
| Water use | 2,814 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 49,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6692196:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 72 | -3 | 68.3 kBtu/ft² | 204 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 75 | -7 | 63.9 kBtu/ft² | 192 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 82 | 64.5 kBtu/ft² | 182 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 70 LINDEN BLVD
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11226
- Coordinates
- 40.65229, -73.95633
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 3,117,085 sq ft
K-12 School · 460,800 sq ft
- TMG - 123 Linden - PLGscore 34
Multifamily Housing · 403,116 sq ft
- Benjamin Baum: 590 Flatbush Avescore 67
Multifamily Housing · 346,072 sq ft
- 800 Flatbush Avenuescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 281,008 sq ft
- Benjamin Baum: 580 Flatbush Avescore 61
Multifamily Housing · 257,076 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 70 Linden Blvd, 11226 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 70 Linden Blvd, 11226's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 68.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 49,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 38 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 70 Linden Blvd, 11226's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 70 Linden Blvd, 11226, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2022 to 72 in 2024 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 82. Site EUI moved from 64.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 68.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 182 tCO₂e to 204 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 70 Linden Blvd, 11226's 68.3 kBtu/ft² across 49,000 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (981 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 86.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 124,717 kWh of electricity, 29,222 therms of natural gas and 2,814 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 70 Linden Blvd, 11226 to report its energy use?
70 Linden Blvd, 11226 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6692196:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 829 Adee Avenue· 48,994 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- Andrews: 354 Broadway· 48,993 sq ft · EUI 29.7 kBtu/ft²
- Spigro Management - 1040 Gerard Avenue· 48,991 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- 26 Gramercy Park South· 48,986 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 3471 BROADWAY· 48,979 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- West Farms 5· 48,974 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 70 Linden Blvd, 11226's energy grade?
70 Linden Blvd, 11226 scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 70 Linden Blvd, 11226 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 68.3 kBtu/ft² (86.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 49,000 sq ft, including 124,717 kWh of electricity and 29,222 therms of natural gas.
What are 70 Linden Blvd, 11226's carbon emissions?
70 Linden Blvd, 11226 reported 204 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 70 Linden Blvd, 11226?
70 Linden Blvd, 11226 is at 70 LINDEN BLVD, in New York City, New York 11226. Its coordinates are 40.65229, -73.95633 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 70 Linden Blvd, 11226 and when was it built?
70 Linden Blvd, 11226 has 49,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 70 Linden Blvd, 11226 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “70 Linden Blvd, 11226, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/70-linden-blvd-11226-358c4105 (data as of October 2, 2026).