730 Riverside Drive
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10031
At a glance
730 Riverside Drive is a 107,530-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 60.9 kBtu/ft² and 413 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 87% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 60.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 81.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 413 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 307,231 kWh |
| Natural gas | 55,029 therms |
| Water use | 1,062 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 107,530 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33575982:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | -1 | 60.9 kBtu/ft² | 413 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | 53.4 kBtu/ft² | 364 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 730 Riverside Drive
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10031
- Coordinates
- 40.83045, -73.94961
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 650,000 sq ft
- River Terrace Apartmentsscore 90
Multifamily Housing · 646,400 sq ft
- 626 Riverside Drscore 93
Multifamily Housing · 442,500 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 361,811 sq ft
- 300 West 145 Streetscore 31
Multifamily Housing · 339,930 sq ft
- River Arts Co-Opscore 85
Multifamily Housing · 318,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 730 Riverside Drive compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 730 Riverside Drive's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 87% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 60.9 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 107,530 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 730 Riverside Drive's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 730 Riverside Drive, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2023 to 98 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 99. Site EUI moved from 53.4 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 60.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 364 tCO₂e to 413 tCO₂e over the same span (up 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 730 Riverside Drive's 60.9 kBtu/ft² across 107,530 sq ft works out to about 6.5 billion Btu (1,919 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 81.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 307,231 kWh of electricity, 55,029 therms of natural gas and 1,062 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 730 Riverside Drive to report its energy use?
730 Riverside Drive reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33575982:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- GLEBE AVENUE-WESTCHESTER AVENUE· 107,500 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- Amsterdam Owners Corp. - 661 AMSTERDAM AVENUE· 107,496 sq ft
- 955 Walton Avenue· 107,490 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Sycamore Row· 107,477 sq ft
- West Farms 1025· 107,444 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Wallack - 310 Lexington Avenue· 107,414 sq ft · EUI 54.8 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 730 Riverside Drive's energy grade?
730 Riverside Drive scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 730 Riverside Drive use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 60.9 kBtu/ft² (81.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 107,530 sq ft, including 307,231 kWh of electricity and 55,029 therms of natural gas.
What are 730 Riverside Drive's carbon emissions?
730 Riverside Drive reported 413 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 730 Riverside Drive?
730 Riverside Drive is in New York City, New York 10031. Its coordinates are 40.83045, -73.94961 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 730 Riverside Drive and when was it built?
730 Riverside Drive has 107,530 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 730 Riverside Drive covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “730 Riverside Drive, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/730-riverside-drive-41f3b5c3 (data as of October 2, 2026).