769 ARNOW AVE
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 769 Arnow Avenue · 10467
At a glance
769 ARNOW AVE is a 48,013-square-foot multifamily housing building at 769 Arnow Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1928. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 56.4 kBtu/ft² and 180 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 56.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 82.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 180 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 190,430 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,590 therms |
| Water use | 4,501 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 48,013 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6633466:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 90 | +19 | 56.4 kBtu/ft² | 180 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | 80.3 kBtu/ft² | 226 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 769 Arnow Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10467
- Coordinates
- 40.86785, -73.86464
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- PELHAM PARKWAYscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,329,900 sq ft
- PARKSIDEscore 10
Multifamily Housing · 837,200 sq ft
- GUN HILLscore 2
Multifamily Housing · 686,350 sq ft
- Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9score —
Multifamily Housing · 597,100 sq ft
- Beth Abraham Parentscore —
Residential Care Facility · 400,053 sq ft
- BPE Housing: 2324 BOSTON ROADscore 50
Multifamily Housing · 361,199 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 769 ARNOW AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 769 ARNOW AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 56.4 kBtu/ft² is about 25% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 48,013 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1928, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 769 ARNOW AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 769 ARNOW AVE, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2022 to 90 in 2023 (+19 points). Site EUI moved from 80.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 56.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 30% decrease. Reported emissions went from 226 tCO₂e to 180 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 769 ARNOW AVE's 56.4 kBtu/ft² across 48,013 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (794 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 82.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 190,430 kWh of electricity, 20,590 therms of natural gas and 4,501 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 769 ARNOW AVE to report its energy use?
769 ARNOW AVE reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6633466:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 7714 Bay Parkway· 48,010 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- DEPM 2064 Transferred - 47 East 91st Street· 48,001 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- 150-75 87th Avenue· 48,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Manor - 1065 Manor Avenue· 48,000 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- 3195 Hull Avenue· 48,000 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 1065 MANOR AVENUE· 48,000 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 769 ARNOW AVE's energy grade?
769 ARNOW AVE scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 769 ARNOW AVE use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 56.4 kBtu/ft² (82.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 48,013 sq ft, including 190,430 kWh of electricity and 20,590 therms of natural gas.
What are 769 ARNOW AVE's carbon emissions?
769 ARNOW AVE reported 180 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 769 ARNOW AVE?
769 ARNOW AVE is at 769 Arnow Avenue, in New York City, New York 10467. Its coordinates are 40.86785, -73.86464 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 769 ARNOW AVE and when was it built?
769 ARNOW AVE has 48,013 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 769 ARNOW AVE covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “769 ARNOW AVE, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/769-arnow-ave-3f0cc825 (data as of October 2, 2026).