770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 770 LEFFERTS AVENUE · 11203
At a glance
770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo is a 46,890-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1998. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 48.6 kBtu/ft² and 190 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 86% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 48.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 92.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 190 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 323,992 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,747 therms |
| Water use | 2,809 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 46,890 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4400665:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | +1 | 48.6 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | -1 | 49.9 kBtu/ft² | 185 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | 51.1 kBtu/ft² | 161 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 770 LEFFERTS AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11203
- Coordinates
- 40.66329, -73.93565
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Residential Care Facility · 752,159 sq ft
- Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Center Pscore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 585,550 sq ft
- HARRY SILVER HOUSINGscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 366,126 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 355,550 sq ft
- Harry Silver Housingscore 58
Multifamily Housing · 311,794 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 136score 57
K-12 School · 302,597 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 86% of them and lower than 13%. Its site EUI of 48.6 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 46,890 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1998, 46 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 97 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 51.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 48.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 161 tCO₂e to 190 tCO₂e over the same span (up 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo's 48.6 kBtu/ft² across 46,890 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (668 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 92.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 323,992 kWh of electricity, 11,747 therms of natural gas and 2,809 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo to report its energy use?
770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4400665:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Cornerstone: 43 Clarkson St· 46,876 sq ft · EUI 59.3 kBtu/ft²
- 43 Clarkson Street· 46,876 sq ft · EUI 59.3 kBtu/ft²
- 2550-2552 University Avenue· 46,875 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 159 CLASSON AVENUE· 46,870 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 159 Classon· 46,870 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 695 Thwaites Place· 46,869 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo's energy grade?
770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 48.6 kBtu/ft² (92.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 46,890 sq ft, including 323,992 kWh of electricity and 11,747 therms of natural gas.
What are 770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo's carbon emissions?
770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo reported 190 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo?
770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo is in New York City, New York 11203. Its coordinates are 40.66329, -73.93565 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo and when was it built?
770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo has 46,890 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “770 LEFFERTS AVENUE Condo, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/770-lefferts-avenue-condo-ab659fbe (data as of October 2, 2026).