78 THAYER ST.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 78 Thayer Street · 10040
At a glance
78 THAYER ST. is a 47,825-square-foot multifamily housing building at 78 Thayer Street in New York City, New York, built in 1928. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.4 kBtu/ft² and 125 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 41.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 56.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 125 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 102,243 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,322 therms |
| Water use | 2,498 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 47,825 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33634614:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 78 Thayer Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10040
- Coordinates
- 40.86406, -73.92746
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- DYCKMANscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,122,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 347,816 sq ft
- 465 - 4650 Broadwayscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 335,437 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 316,007 sq ft
- 45 Fairview Avenue - 25125score 76
Multifamily Housing · 311,727 sq ft
- 99 Hillside Avenue - 35144score 48
Multifamily Housing · 245,520 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 78 THAYER ST. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 78 THAYER ST.'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 41.4 kBtu/ft² is about 45% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 47,825 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1928, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 78 THAYER ST.'s 41.4 kBtu/ft² across 47,825 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (580 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 56.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 102,243 kWh of electricity, 16,322 therms of natural gas and 2,498 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 78 THAYER ST. to report its energy use?
78 THAYER ST. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:33634614:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Elliana 1240 Park· 47,822 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 53 Hamilton Terrace· 47,822 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Elliana 1240 Park· 47,822 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- AKAM - 312 East 30th Street· 47,820 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 1930 Avenue M· 47,815 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Maximillion Management Services Inc - 1930 Avenue M· 47,815 sq ft · EUI 45.6 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 78 THAYER ST.'s energy grade?
78 THAYER ST. scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 78 THAYER ST. use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 41.4 kBtu/ft² (56.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 47,825 sq ft, including 102,243 kWh of electricity and 16,322 therms of natural gas.
What are 78 THAYER ST.'s carbon emissions?
78 THAYER ST. reported 125 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 78 THAYER ST.?
78 THAYER ST. is at 78 Thayer Street, in New York City, New York 10040. Its coordinates are 40.86406, -73.92746 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 78 THAYER ST. and when was it built?
78 THAYER ST. has 47,825 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 78 THAYER ST. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “78 THAYER ST., New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/78-thayer-st-31199405 (data as of October 2, 2026).