78 WALKER STREET
Self-Storage Facility in New York City, NY · 10013
At a glance
78 WALKER STREET is a 41,201-square-foot self-storage facility in New York City, New York, built in 1907. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 1.7 kBtu/ft² and 8 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 1.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 4.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 8 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 20,960 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Gross floor area | 41,201 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:52714592:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 78 WALKER STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10013
- Coordinates
- 40.71826, -74.00170
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 2score —
Courthouse · 1,545,842 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 1score —
Office · 1,505,431 sq ft
- Knickerbocker Villagescore 55
Multifamily Housing · 1,396,625 sq ft
- Knickerbocker Villagescore 93
Multifamily Housing · 1,396,625 sq ft
- 1 Boweryscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 1,339,360 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,217,600 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 78 WALKER STREET compare with other self-storage facility buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 481 self-storage facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 1.7 kBtu/ft² is about 92% below the average of 21.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 88% below the group average of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 41,201 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 98,872 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1907, 76 years earlier than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 1.7 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 78 WALKER STREET's 1.7 kBtu/ft² across 41,201 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (21 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 4.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 20,960 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 78 WALKER STREET to report its energy use?
78 WALKER STREET reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:52714592:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More self-storage facility buildings in New York City
- 190403 Jerome· 40,819 sq ft · EUI 7.6 kBtu/ft²
- CubeSmart (NYC) - 4411· 40,495 sq ft
- CubeSmart (NYC) - 820· 40,445 sq ft · EUI 18.7 kBtu/ft²
- SHS Erasmus LLC· 40,078 sq ft · EUI 59.0 kBtu/ft²
- 7560-New York, NY· 39,992 sq ft · EUI 13.8 kBtu/ft²
- U-Haul Moving and Storage of Binghamton (873078)· 39,975 sq ft · EUI 27.6 kBtu/ft²
- Self-Storage Facility buildings in New York City· 481 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 78 WALKER STREET's energy grade?
78 WALKER STREET did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 1.7 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 78 WALKER STREET use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 1.7 kBtu/ft² (4.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 41,201 sq ft, including 20,960 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are 78 WALKER STREET's carbon emissions?
78 WALKER STREET reported 8 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 78 WALKER STREET?
78 WALKER STREET is in New York City, New York 10013. Its coordinates are 40.71826, -74.00170 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 78 WALKER STREET and when was it built?
78 WALKER STREET has 41,201 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1907 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.
Is 78 WALKER STREET covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “78 WALKER STREET, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/78-walker-street-9b21c75a (data as of October 2, 2026).