81st Dwellers
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 35 West 81st Street · 10028
At a glance
81st Dwellers is a 71,254-square-foot multifamily housing building at 35 West 81st Street in New York City, New York, built in 1914. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 65.4 kBtu/ft² and 315 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 56% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 65.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 95.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 315 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 317,270 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,802 therms |
| Water use | 1,717 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 71,254 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2719880:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 74 | -7 | 65.4 kBtu/ft² | 315 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 81 | +3 | 61.7 kBtu/ft² | 285 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 78 | 69.5 kBtu/ft² | 289 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 35 West 81st Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10028
- Coordinates
- 40.78251, -73.97282
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Museum · 1,820,000 sq ft
- AKAM - 115 Central Park Westscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 733,279 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 689,897 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 689,897 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 689,897 sq ft
- AKAM - 15 West 72nd Streetscore 71
Multifamily Housing · 674,192 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 81st Dwellers compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 81st Dwellers's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 56% of them and lower than 43%. Its site EUI of 65.4 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 71,254 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1914, 38 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 81st Dwellers's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 81st Dwellers, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2022 to 74 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 81. Site EUI moved from 69.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 65.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 289 tCO₂e to 315 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 81st Dwellers's 65.4 kBtu/ft² across 71,254 sq ft works out to about 4.7 billion Btu (1,366 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 95.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 317,270 kWh of electricity, 35,802 therms of natural gas and 1,717 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 81st Dwellers to report its energy use?
81st Dwellers reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2719880:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 222 Bedford Park Boulevard· 71,250 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 562 Realty Corp.· 71,248 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 16 Sloan Place· 71,233 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Grace Apartments· 71,227 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- 461 Central Park West Co LLC· 71,216 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 89 Thayer Street· 71,210 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 81st Dwellers's energy grade?
81st Dwellers scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 81st Dwellers use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 65.4 kBtu/ft² (95.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 71,254 sq ft, including 317,270 kWh of electricity and 35,802 therms of natural gas.
What are 81st Dwellers's carbon emissions?
81st Dwellers reported 315 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 81st Dwellers?
81st Dwellers is at 35 West 81st Street, in New York City, New York 10028. Its coordinates are 40.78251, -73.97282 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 81st Dwellers and when was it built?
81st Dwellers has 71,254 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1914 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 81st Dwellers covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “81st Dwellers, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/81st-dwellers-dce50491 (data as of October 2, 2026).