89 Thayer Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 89 THAYER ST. · 10040
At a glance
89 Thayer Street is a 71,210-square-foot multifamily housing building at 89 THAYER ST. in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 44.3 kBtu/ft² and 222 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 44.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 68.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 222 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 256,798 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,777 therms |
| Water use | 5,723 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 71,210 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2789396:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +3 | 44.3 kBtu/ft² | 222 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | -6 | 46.0 kBtu/ft² | 223 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | 41.6 kBtu/ft² | 188 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 89 THAYER ST.
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10040
- Coordinates
- 40.86421, -73.92754
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- DYCKMANscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,122,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 347,816 sq ft
- 465 - 4650 Broadwayscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 335,437 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 316,007 sq ft
- 45 Fairview Avenue - 25125score 76
Multifamily Housing · 311,727 sq ft
- 99 Hillside Avenue - 35144score 48
Multifamily Housing · 245,520 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 89 Thayer Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 89 Thayer Street's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 21%. Its site EUI of 44.3 kBtu/ft² is about 41% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 71,210 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 89 Thayer Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 89 Thayer Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2022 to 91 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 94. Site EUI moved from 41.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 44.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 188 tCO₂e to 222 tCO₂e over the same span (up 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 89 Thayer Street's 44.3 kBtu/ft² across 71,210 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (925 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 68.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 256,798 kWh of electricity, 22,777 therms of natural gas and 5,723 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 89 Thayer Street to report its energy use?
89 Thayer Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2789396:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- CRE: 440 Audubon Ave· 71,208 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 44-10 Ketcham Street· 71,196 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- 44-10 Ketcham Street· 71,196 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Stellar - 145 East 74th Street· 71,189 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 95 Cabrini Boulevard· 71,185 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- 42-80 Main Street Condominium· 71,182 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 89 Thayer Street's energy grade?
89 Thayer Street scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 89 Thayer Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 44.3 kBtu/ft² (68.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 71,210 sq ft, including 256,798 kWh of electricity and 22,777 therms of natural gas.
What are 89 Thayer Street's carbon emissions?
89 Thayer Street reported 222 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 89 Thayer Street?
89 Thayer Street is at 89 THAYER ST., in New York City, New York 10040. Its coordinates are 40.86421, -73.92754 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 89 Thayer Street and when was it built?
89 Thayer Street has 71,210 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 89 Thayer Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “89 Thayer Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/89-thayer-street-81b351bc (data as of October 2, 2026).