8313 Bay Parkway
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11214
At a glance
8313 Bay Parkway is a 62,500-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1935. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 65.6 kBtu/ft² and 258 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 65.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 87.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 258 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 189,878 kWh |
| Natural gas | 34,496 therms |
| Water use | 3,192 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 62,500 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:25756259:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 77 | +1 | 65.6 kBtu/ft² | 258 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 76 | +3 | 64.4 kBtu/ft² | 252 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 73 | 74.8 kBtu/ft² | 271 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8313 Bay Parkway
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11214
- Coordinates
- 40.60352, -73.99217
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 2224 CROPSEY AVE.score 100
Multifamily Housing · 808,372 sq ft
- Caesar's Bayscore —
Retail Store · 309,567 sq ft
- 1625 Shore Parkwayscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 222,265 sq ft
- 8855 Bay Parkwayscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 147,697 sq ft
K-12 School · 147,600 sq ft
- Dandale Gardens Inc.score 81
Multifamily Housing · 137,170 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 8313 Bay Parkway compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 8313 Bay Parkway's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 65.6 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,500 sq ft, it is about 38% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1935, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 8313 Bay Parkway's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 8313 Bay Parkway, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2022 to 77 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 74.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 65.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 271 tCO₂e to 258 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 8313 Bay Parkway's 65.6 kBtu/ft² across 62,500 sq ft works out to about 4.1 billion Btu (1,202 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 87.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 189,878 kWh of electricity, 34,496 therms of natural gas and 3,192 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 8313 Bay Parkway to report its energy use?
8313 Bay Parkway reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:25756259:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- VP: 2115 RYER AVENUE· 62,496 sq ft · EUI 41.4 kBtu/ft²
- Andrews: 321 E 54th St.· 62,463 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- MP Management - 119 e 19th st· 62,456 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- 3800 Broadway - 43902· 62,455 sq ft · EUI 81.1 kBtu/ft²
- Krieger Real Estate : 38 Delancey Street· 62,450 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Livingston: 38 Delancy St (Child)· 62,449 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 8313 Bay Parkway's energy grade?
8313 Bay Parkway scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 8313 Bay Parkway use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 65.6 kBtu/ft² (87.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 62,500 sq ft, including 189,878 kWh of electricity and 34,496 therms of natural gas.
What are 8313 Bay Parkway's carbon emissions?
8313 Bay Parkway reported 258 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 8313 Bay Parkway?
8313 Bay Parkway is in New York City, New York 11214. Its coordinates are 40.60352, -73.99217 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 8313 Bay Parkway and when was it built?
8313 Bay Parkway has 62,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1935 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 8313 Bay Parkway covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “8313 Bay Parkway, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/8313-bay-parkway-b84bc0af (data as of October 2, 2026).