BuildingCensus
C

834 Riverside Drive

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10031

At a glance

834 Riverside Drive is a 26,400-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1921. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 58 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 105.2 kBtu/ft² and 217 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 39% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
58
band C · 2024
Site EUI
105.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
217
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
26,400
sq ft
Year built
1921
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score58 (band C)
Site EUI105.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI126.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions217 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity86,238 kWh
Natural gas407 therms
Gross floor area26,400 sq ft
Source recordnyc:23196465:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest58-17105.2 kBtu/ft²217 tCO₂e
202375-791.1 kBtu/ft²187 tCO₂e
20228288.7 kBtu/ft²176 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
834 Riverside Drive
State
New York
ZIP
10031
Coordinates
40.83583, -73.94582

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 834 Riverside Drive compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 834 Riverside Drive's ENERGY STAR score of 58 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 39% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 105.2 kBtu/ft² is about 40% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 58% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 26,400 sq ft, it is about 74% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1921, 31 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 834 Riverside Drive's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 834 Riverside Drive, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2022 to 58 in 2024 (-24 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 82. Site EUI moved from 88.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 105.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 19% increase. Reported emissions went from 176 tCO₂e to 217 tCO₂e over the same span (up 24%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 58 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 58 means the building performs better than about 58% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 58 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 17 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 834 Riverside Drive's 105.2 kBtu/ft² across 26,400 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (814 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 126.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 86,238 kWh of electricity and 407 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 834 Riverside Drive to report its energy use?

834 Riverside Drive reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:23196465:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 834 Riverside Drive's energy grade?

834 Riverside Drive scores 58 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 834 Riverside Drive use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 105.2 kBtu/ft² (126.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 26,400 sq ft, including 86,238 kWh of electricity and 407 therms of natural gas.

What are 834 Riverside Drive's carbon emissions?

834 Riverside Drive reported 217 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 834 Riverside Drive?

834 Riverside Drive is in New York City, New York 10031. Its coordinates are 40.83583, -73.94582 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 834 Riverside Drive and when was it built?

834 Riverside Drive has 26,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1921 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 834 Riverside Drive covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “834 Riverside Drive, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/834-riverside-drive-55fc4e63 (data as of October 2, 2026).