89-34 162 STREET
Residential Care Facility in New York City, NY · 11432
At a glance
89-34 162 STREET is a 30,266-square-foot residential care facility in New York City, New York, built in 2011. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 67.0 kBtu/ft² and 140 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 67.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 129.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 140 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 301,521 kWh |
| Water use | 2,608 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 30,266 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:23351968:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 89-34 162 STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11432
- Coordinates
- 40.70578, -73.79860
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 1,000,518 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,000,518 sq ft
College/University · 657,782 sq ft
- Archer Ave Campusscore 64
Multifamily Housing · 633,941 sq ft
- 147-40 Archer Avenuescore 90
Multifamily Housing · 632,045 sq ft
K-12 School · 595,200 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 89-34 162 STREET compare with other residential care facility buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 151 residential care facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 67.0 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 111.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 30,266 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 86,753 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2011, 43 years later than the group's average year built (1968). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 321 residential care facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 41 and a site EUI of 94.2 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 67.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 89-34 162 STREET's 67.0 kBtu/ft² across 30,266 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (594 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 129.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 301,521 kWh of electricity and 2,608 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 89-34 162 STREET to report its energy use?
89-34 162 STREET reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:23351968:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More residential care facility buildings in New York City
- Weill Pavilion/ Link· 30,000 sq ft · EUI 3778.7 kBtu/ft²
- Ateret Avot - 1410 e 10th st· 29,430 sq ft · EUI 85.4 kBtu/ft²
- 1523 Avenue M· 28,911 sq ft · EUI 114.0 kBtu/ft²
- 29-64 Beach Channel Drive· 28,484 sq ft · EUI 123.3 kBtu/ft²
- Kingsbridge Road CR/SRO of the Jewish Board· 28,370 sq ft · EUI 129.0 kBtu/ft²
- 15 West 118th Street· 28,114 sq ft · EUI 79.3 kBtu/ft²
- Residential Care Facility buildings in New York City· 151 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 89-34 162 STREET's energy grade?
89-34 162 STREET did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 67.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 89-34 162 STREET use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 67.0 kBtu/ft² (129.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,266 sq ft, including 301,521 kWh of electricity.
What are 89-34 162 STREET's carbon emissions?
89-34 162 STREET reported 140 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 89-34 162 STREET?
89-34 162 STREET is in New York City, New York 11432. Its coordinates are 40.70578, -73.79860 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 89-34 162 STREET and when was it built?
89-34 162 STREET has 30,266 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2011 as its year built. It is classed as residential care facility.
Is 89-34 162 STREET covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “89-34 162 STREET, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/89-34-162-street-fc9736f0 (data as of October 2, 2026).