BuildingCensus
D

A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 4035 Ithaca Street · 11373

At a glance

A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium is a 51,890-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4035 Ithaca Street in New York City, New York, built in 1937. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 29 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 121.1 kBtu/ft² and 487 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
29
band D · 2024
Site EUI
121.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
487
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
51,890
sq ft
Year built
1937
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score29 (band D)
Site EUI121.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI145.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions487 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity195,693 kWh
Natural gas3,225 therms
Water use4,075 kgal
Gross floor area51,890 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6176717:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest29-5121.1 kBtu/ft²487 tCO₂e
202334111.9 kBtu/ft²447 tCO₂e
2022———

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4035 Ithaca Street
State
New York
ZIP
11373
Coordinates
40.74597, -73.88239

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 29 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 121.1 kBtu/ft² is about 62% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 80% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 51,890 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1937, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 34 in 2023 to 29 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 34. Site EUI moved from 111.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 121.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 447 tCO₂e to 487 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 29 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 29 means the building performs better than about 29% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 29 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 46 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium's 121.1 kBtu/ft² across 51,890 sq ft works out to about 6.3 billion Btu (1,842 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 145.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 195,693 kWh of electricity, 3,225 therms of natural gas and 4,075 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium to report its energy use?

A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6176717:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium's energy grade?

A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium scores 29 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 121.1 kBtu/ft² (145.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 51,890 sq ft, including 195,693 kWh of electricity and 3,225 therms of natural gas.

What are A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium's carbon emissions?

A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium reported 487 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium?

A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium is at 4035 Ithaca Street, in New York City, New York 11373. Its coordinates are 40.74597, -73.88239 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium and when was it built?

A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium has 51,890 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1937 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “A01070 - Ithaca Arms Condominium, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/a01070-ithaca-arms-condominium-992c30ac (data as of October 2, 2026).