Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 110-33 72nd Ave · 11375
At a glance
Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave is a 74,175-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1958. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 69.7 kBtu/ft² and 322 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 52% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 69.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 91.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 322 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 224,783 kWh |
| Natural gas | 44,039 therms |
| Gross floor area | 74,175 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6629447:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 71 | +4 | 69.7 kBtu/ft² | 322 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 67 | ±0 | 68.7 kBtu/ft² | 315 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 67 | 74.1 kBtu/ft² | 318 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 110-33 72nd Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11375
- Coordinates
- 40.72110, -73.84048
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 524,895 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 514,236 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 468,546 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 468,546 sq ft
- DEPM 1842 - 70-20 108th Stscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 307,892 sq ft
- Lovett - 67-38 108th Streetscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 266,028 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 52% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 69.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,175 sq ft, it is about 27% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1958, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 67 in 2022 to 71 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 74.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 69.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 318 tCO₂e to 322 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave's 69.7 kBtu/ft² across 74,175 sq ft works out to about 5.2 billion Btu (1,515 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 91.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 224,783 kWh of electricity and 44,039 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave to report its energy use?
Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6629447:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 417 Ocean Ave - 38223· 74,169 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- (3049) - 49 West 12th Street Tenants Corp. (49 W. 12th St.)· 74,163 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 49 East 21st Street Condominium· 74,155 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- Brownstone Lane II Condominium· 74,154 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Dov: 1370 51st St· 74,130 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Ford_48-30 40th Street· 74,122 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave's energy grade?
Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 69.7 kBtu/ft² (91.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 74,175 sq ft, including 224,783 kWh of electricity and 44,039 therms of natural gas.
What are Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave's carbon emissions?
Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave reported 322 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave?
Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave is in New York City, New York 11375. Its coordinates are 40.72110, -73.84048 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave and when was it built?
Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave has 74,175 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1958 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Armoc: 110-33 72nd Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/armoc-110-33-72nd-ave-9fa1a955 (data as of October 2, 2026).