BuildingCensus
–

BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · Beach Channel Drive · 11691

At a glance

BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR is a 218,820-square-foot multifamily housing building at Beach Channel Drive in New York City, New York, built in 1973. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 193.5 kBtu/ft² and 2,249 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
193.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,249
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
218,820
sq ft
Year built
1973
vintage

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI193.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI203.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,249 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Natural gas423,375 therms
Gross floor area218,820 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33976907:2023

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
Beach Channel Drive
State
New York
ZIP
11691

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 193.5 kBtu/ft² is about 158% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 10.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 218,820 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 193.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR's 193.5 kBtu/ft² across 218,820 sq ft works out to about 42.3 billion Btu (12,409 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 203.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 423,375 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR to report its energy use?

BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:33976907:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR's energy grade?

BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 193.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 193.5 kBtu/ft² (203.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 218,820 sq ft and 423,375 therms of natural gas.

What are BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR's carbon emissions?

BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR reported 2,249 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR?

BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR is at Beach Channel Drive, in New York City, New York 11691.

How big is BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR and when was it built?

BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR has 218,820 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “BEACH 41ST STREET-BEACH CHANNEL DRIVE - BCH-CHAN DR, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/beach-41st-street-beach-channel-drive-bch-chan-dr-7336ba0a (data as of October 2, 2026).