Bedford Gardens Inc.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2869 Bainbridge Avenue · 10458
At a glance
Bedford Gardens Inc. is a 82,152-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2869 Bainbridge Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1954. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 84.7 kBtu/ft² and 553 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 52% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 84.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 109.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 553 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 315,699 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,241 therms |
| Water use | 5,683 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 82,152 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2785400:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 71 | +1 | 84.7 kBtu/ft² | 553 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 70 | -15 | 84.9 kBtu/ft² | 499 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 85 | 74.7 kBtu/ft² | 417 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2869 Bainbridge Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10458
- Coordinates
- 40.86908, -73.88703
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 19score —
College/University · 1,165,628 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 20score —
Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly · 484,626 sq ft
Parking · 305,000 sq ft
- 2720 Grand Concourse, Bronxscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 255,200 sq ft
- 2885 Marion Avenuescore 95
Multifamily Housing · 180,920 sq ft
K-12 School · 178,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Bedford Gardens Inc. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Bedford Gardens Inc.'s ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 52% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 84.7 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 82,152 sq ft, it is about 19% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1954 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Bedford Gardens Inc.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Bedford Gardens Inc., covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2022 to 71 in 2024 (-14 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 85. Site EUI moved from 74.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 84.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 13% increase. Reported emissions went from 417 tCO₂e to 553 tCO₂e over the same span (up 33%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bedford Gardens Inc.'s 84.7 kBtu/ft² across 82,152 sq ft works out to about 7 billion Btu (2,039 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 109.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 315,699 kWh of electricity, 3,241 therms of natural gas and 5,683 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Bedford Gardens Inc. to report its energy use?
Bedford Gardens Inc. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2785400:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Kaled: 110-11 72 Ave· 82,144 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Narrows Management: 1577 East 17th Street· 82,144 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 55 East 66th Street Corp.· 82,142 sq ft · EUI 76.8 kBtu/ft²
- 41-41 41 Street· 82,130 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 41-42 42nd Street - 32058· 82,130 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Camber - 11 West 118th St· 82,112 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Bedford Gardens Inc.'s energy grade?
Bedford Gardens Inc. scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bedford Gardens Inc. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 84.7 kBtu/ft² (109.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 82,152 sq ft, including 315,699 kWh of electricity and 3,241 therms of natural gas.
What are Bedford Gardens Inc.'s carbon emissions?
Bedford Gardens Inc. reported 553 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Bedford Gardens Inc.?
Bedford Gardens Inc. is at 2869 Bainbridge Avenue, in New York City, New York 10458. Its coordinates are 40.86908, -73.88703 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Bedford Gardens Inc. and when was it built?
Bedford Gardens Inc. has 82,152 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1954 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Bedford Gardens Inc. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bedford Gardens Inc., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/bedford-gardens-inc-e15ee97a (data as of October 2, 2026).