BuildingCensus
–

Benchmarking Group - 31

Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly in New York City, NY · 1000 Washington Ave · 11225

At a glance

Benchmarking Group - 31 is a 153,794-square-foot other - entertainment/public assembly building at 1000 Washington Ave in New York City, New York, built in 1783. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 177.9 kBtu/ft² and 1,973 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
177.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,973
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
12.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
153,794
sq ft
Year built
1783
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI177.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI282.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,973 tCO₂e
GHG intensity12.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,457,613 kWh
Natural gas189,758 therms
Water use2,561 kgal
Gross floor area153,794 sq ft
Source recordnyc:21354482:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—177.9 kBtu/ft²1,973 tCO₂e
2023—163.0 kBtu/ft²1,794 tCO₂e
2022—187.9 kBtu/ft²1,796 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1000 Washington Ave
State
New York
ZIP
11225
Coordinates
40.66753, -73.96179

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Benchmarking Group - 31 compare with other other - entertainment/public assembly buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 103 other - entertainment/public assembly buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 177.9 kBtu/ft² is about 37% above the average of 129.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 12.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 10.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 153,794 sq ft, it is about 179% above the average floor area of 55,038 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1783, 147 years earlier than the group's average year built (1930).

How has Benchmarking Group - 31's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Benchmarking Group - 31, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 187.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 177.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,796 tCO₂e to 1,973 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10%).

What does a site EUI of 177.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Benchmarking Group - 31's 177.9 kBtu/ft² across 153,794 sq ft works out to about 27.4 billion Btu (8,018 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 282.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,457,613 kWh of electricity, 189,758 therms of natural gas and 2,561 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Benchmarking Group - 31 to report its energy use?

Benchmarking Group - 31 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:21354482:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More other - entertainment/public assembly buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Benchmarking Group - 31's energy grade?

Benchmarking Group - 31 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 177.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Benchmarking Group - 31 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 177.9 kBtu/ft² (282.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 153,794 sq ft, including 2,457,613 kWh of electricity and 189,758 therms of natural gas.

What are Benchmarking Group - 31's carbon emissions?

Benchmarking Group - 31 reported 1,973 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (12.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Benchmarking Group - 31?

Benchmarking Group - 31 is at 1000 Washington Ave, in New York City, New York 11225. Its coordinates are 40.66753, -73.96179 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Benchmarking Group - 31 and when was it built?

Benchmarking Group - 31 has 153,794 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1783 as its year built. It is classed as other - entertainment/public assembly.

Is Benchmarking Group - 31 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Benchmarking Group - 31, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/benchmarking-group-31-109a5f7d (data as of October 2, 2026).