Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 445 East 137 Street · 10454
At a glance
Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street is a 38,057-square-foot multifamily housing building at 445 East 137 Street in New York City, New York, built in 1972. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 10 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 149.7 kBtu/ft² and 374 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 7% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 10 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 149.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 210.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 374 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 9.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 337,777 kWh |
| Natural gas | 45,444 therms |
| Gross floor area | 38,057 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15934952:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 10 | +6 | 149.7 kBtu/ft² | 374 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 4 | +2 | 165.6 kBtu/ft² | 399 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 2 | 196.9 kBtu/ft² | 434 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 445 East 137 Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10454
- Coordinates
- 40.80766, -73.92153
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- MITCHELscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,668,042 sq ft
- PATTERSON - Bldg 1-5; 12-15score 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,624,100 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,158,740 sq ft
- MOTT HAVENscore 4
Multifamily Housing · 1,017,350 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 10 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 7% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 149.7 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 89% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 38,057 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 2 in 2022 to 10 in 2024 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 196.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 149.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 24% decrease. Reported emissions went from 434 tCO₂e to 374 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 10 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 10 means the building performs better than about 10% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 10 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 65 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street's 149.7 kBtu/ft² across 38,057 sq ft works out to about 5.7 billion Btu (1,670 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 210.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 337,777 kWh of electricity and 45,444 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street to report its energy use?
Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15934952:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Ventura: 139-19 34th Rd· 38,055 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- VP: 125 Mt Hope Pl· 38,055 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- 1124 CARROLL REALTY ASSOC· 38,045 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 4102 13 Avenue Development, LLC· 38,043 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Chestnut - 600 Trinity Avenue· 38,040 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 4 West 109th Street· 38,029 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street's energy grade?
Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street scores 10 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 149.7 kBtu/ft² (210.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 38,057 sq ft, including 337,777 kWh of electricity and 45,444 therms of natural gas.
What are Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street's carbon emissions?
Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street reported 374 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street?
Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street is at 445 East 137 Street, in New York City, New York 10454. Its coordinates are 40.80766, -73.92153 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street and when was it built?
Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street has 38,057 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Betances II, 18 443 E137th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/betances-ii-18-443-e137th-street-5c97b649 (data as of October 2, 2026).