BETANCES II
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 443 EAST 137TH STREET · 10454
At a glance
BETANCES II is a 233,370-square-foot multifamily housing building at 443 EAST 137TH STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1973. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 23.9 kBtu/ft² and 472 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 23.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 66.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 472 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,634,734 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 233,370 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2830954:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 443 EAST 137TH STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10454
- Coordinates
- 40.80768, -73.92156
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- MITCHELscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,668,042 sq ft
- PATTERSON - Bldg 1-5; 12-15score 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,624,100 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,158,740 sq ft
- MOTT HAVENscore 4
Multifamily Housing · 1,017,350 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does BETANCES II compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. BETANCES II's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 23.9 kBtu/ft² is about 68% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 62% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 233,370 sq ft, it is about 131% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. BETANCES II's 23.9 kBtu/ft² across 233,370 sq ft works out to about 5.6 billion Btu (1,635 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 66.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,634,734 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires BETANCES II to report its energy use?
BETANCES II reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:2830954:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Sutton Owners Corp.· 233,324 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 35 Sutton Place· 233,324 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- DEPM 2746 - CHILD - 421 Hudson Street· 233,284 sq ft
- (7339) - Belaire Condo· 233,223 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Triborough Preservation LLC (2126 Bronxchester)· 233,109 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 200 East 87th Street· 233,100 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is BETANCES II's energy grade?
BETANCES II scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does BETANCES II use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 23.9 kBtu/ft² (66.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 233,370 sq ft, including 1,634,734 kWh of electricity.
What are BETANCES II's carbon emissions?
BETANCES II reported 472 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is BETANCES II?
BETANCES II is at 443 EAST 137TH STREET, in New York City, New York 10454. Its coordinates are 40.80768, -73.92156 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is BETANCES II and when was it built?
BETANCES II has 233,370 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is BETANCES II covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “BETANCES II, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/betances-ii-3592ffdd (data as of October 2, 2026).