Betances Residence
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 455 East 142Nd Street · 10454
At a glance
Betances Residence is a 119,607-square-foot multifamily housing building at 455 East 142Nd Street in New York City, New York, built in 2021. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 20.1 kBtu/ft² and 274 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 20.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 55.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 274 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 691,006 kWh |
| Natural gas | 407 therms |
| Water use | 3,175 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 119,607 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:20652504:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +2 | 20.1 kBtu/ft² | 274 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | -2 | 32.0 kBtu/ft² | 306 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 22.2 kBtu/ft² | 210 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 455 East 142Nd Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10454
- Coordinates
- 40.81085, -73.91904
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 88score 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,633,485 sq ft
- PATTERSON - Bldg 1-5; 12-15score 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,624,100 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,193,438 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,158,740 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Betances Residence compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Betances Residence's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 20.1 kBtu/ft² is about 73% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 56% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 119,607 sq ft, it is about 18% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 69 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Betances Residence's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Betances Residence, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 22.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 20.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 210 tCO₂e to 274 tCO₂e over the same span (up 30%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Betances Residence's 20.1 kBtu/ft² across 119,607 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (705 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 55.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 691,006 kWh of electricity, 407 therms of natural gas and 3,175 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Betances Residence to report its energy use?
Betances Residence reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:20652504:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- East Midtown Plaza - Building DE - 333 East 23rd Street· 119,603 sq ft
- 155-175 Friendship Lane· 119,598 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 544 Union Ave· 119,598 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 395 Broadway Condominium (395 Broadway)· 119,560 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- The Kent Condo Assoc.· 119,547 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- 55 Oceana Dr:60 OCEANA DRIVE WEST.· 119,505 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Betances Residence's energy grade?
Betances Residence scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Betances Residence use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 20.1 kBtu/ft² (55.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 119,607 sq ft, including 691,006 kWh of electricity and 407 therms of natural gas.
What are Betances Residence's carbon emissions?
Betances Residence reported 274 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Betances Residence?
Betances Residence is at 455 East 142Nd Street, in New York City, New York 10454. Its coordinates are 40.81085, -73.91904 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Betances Residence and when was it built?
Betances Residence has 119,607 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Betances Residence covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Betances Residence, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/betances-residence-95cec7fb (data as of October 2, 2026).