Bethany II
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 301 West 153rd St · 10039
At a glance
Bethany II is a 30,198-square-foot multifamily housing building at 301 West 153rd St in New York City, New York, built in 1910. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 52.4 kBtu/ft² and 122 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 52.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 94.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 122 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 201,128 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,973 therms |
| Gross floor area | 30,198 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6668493:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 86 | -8 | 52.4 kBtu/ft² | 122 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | 47.7 kBtu/ft² | 98 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 301 West 153rd St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10039
- Coordinates
- 40.82795, -73.93838
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Esplanade Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,274,380 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,267,800 sq ft
- POLO GROUNDS TOWERSscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,754,703 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardens Bldgs 1-4score 6
Multifamily Housing · 1,508,300 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,507,800 sq ft
- DREW-HAMILTONscore 46
Multifamily Housing · 1,108,700 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Bethany II compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Bethany II's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 28%. Its site EUI of 52.4 kBtu/ft² is about 30% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 30,198 sq ft, it is about 70% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1910, 42 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Bethany II's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Bethany II, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2022 to 86 in 2023 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 94. Site EUI moved from 47.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 52.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 98 tCO₂e to 122 tCO₂e over the same span (up 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bethany II's 52.4 kBtu/ft² across 30,198 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (464 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 94.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 201,128 kWh of electricity and 8,973 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Bethany II to report its energy use?
Bethany II reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6668493:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Martan Mangement - 4001 7th ave· 30,196 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- Andrews: 459 Washington St· 30,184 sq ft · EUI 52.3 kBtu/ft²
- Sandberg: 227 Central Park West· 30,180 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- GDC: 74 South 4th Street· 30,165 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Bronx Living LLC· 30,165 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- 1295 Rodman PL,Bx· 30,165 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Bethany II's energy grade?
Bethany II scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bethany II use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 52.4 kBtu/ft² (94.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,198 sq ft, including 201,128 kWh of electricity and 8,973 therms of natural gas.
What are Bethany II's carbon emissions?
Bethany II reported 122 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Bethany II?
Bethany II is at 301 West 153rd St, in New York City, New York 10039. Its coordinates are 40.82795, -73.93838 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Bethany II and when was it built?
Bethany II has 30,198 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1910 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Bethany II covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bethany II, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/bethany-ii-32febceb (data as of October 2, 2026).