BPC: 2021 84th St
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2021 84th St · 11214
At a glance
BPC: 2021 84th St is a 54,356-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1963. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 41 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 97.5 kBtu/ft² and 324 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 25% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 41 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 97.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 124.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 324 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 200,385 kWh |
| Natural gas | 46,179 therms |
| Gross floor area | 54,356 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4471756:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 41 | -3 | 97.5 kBtu/ft² | 324 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 44 | -15 | 94.3 kBtu/ft² | 310 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 59 | 92.9 kBtu/ft² | 290 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2021 84th St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11214
- Coordinates
- 40.60538, -73.99639
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Shore Haven (BBL: 3064670012)score 82
Multifamily Housing · 361,944 sq ft
- Shore Haven (BBL: 3064890001)score 81
Multifamily Housing · 354,882 sq ft
- Shore Haven (BBL: 3064690001)score 81
Multifamily Housing · 322,180 sq ft
K-12 School · 286,800 sq ft
- Dandale Gardens Inc.score 81
Multifamily Housing · 137,170 sq ft
K-12 School · 136,440 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does BPC: 2021 84th St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. BPC: 2021 84th St's ENERGY STAR score of 41 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 25% of them and lower than 75%. Its site EUI of 97.5 kBtu/ft² is about 30% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 15% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,356 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has BPC: 2021 84th St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for BPC: 2021 84th St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 59 in 2022 to 41 in 2024 (-18 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 59. Site EUI moved from 92.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 97.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 290 tCO₂e to 324 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 41 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 41 means the building performs better than about 41% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 41 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 34 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. BPC: 2021 84th St's 97.5 kBtu/ft² across 54,356 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,553 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 124.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 200,385 kWh of electricity and 46,179 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires BPC: 2021 84th St to report its energy use?
BPC: 2021 84th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4471756:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 445 West 19th Street· 54,355 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 600 West 133rd Street· 54,340 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Heights Associates· 54,336 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 97-07 67th Avenue-Belmont Owners Corp.· 54,336 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 425 Prospect Place· 54,315 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 2901 Ocean Parkway· 54,315 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is BPC: 2021 84th St's energy grade?
BPC: 2021 84th St scores 41 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does BPC: 2021 84th St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 97.5 kBtu/ft² (124.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 54,356 sq ft, including 200,385 kWh of electricity and 46,179 therms of natural gas.
What are BPC: 2021 84th St's carbon emissions?
BPC: 2021 84th St reported 324 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is BPC: 2021 84th St?
BPC: 2021 84th St is in New York City, New York 11214. Its coordinates are 40.60538, -73.99639 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is BPC: 2021 84th St and when was it built?
BPC: 2021 84th St has 54,356 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is BPC: 2021 84th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “BPC: 2021 84th St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/bpc-2021-84th-st-35b52f1c (data as of October 2, 2026).