Bridgeview III Apartments - data
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 8-10 27th Avenue · 11102
At a glance
Bridgeview III Apartments - data is a 167,310-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8-10 27th Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1972. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 60.6 kBtu/ft² and 704 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 60.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 94.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 704 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 873,708 kWh |
| Natural gas | 71,552 therms |
| Gross floor area | 167,310 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:22750557:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8-10 27th Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11102
- Coordinates
- 40.77415, -73.93165
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- ASTORIAscore 10
Multifamily Housing · 1,211,610 sq ft
- 10 Halletts Pointscore 64
Multifamily Housing · 539,142 sq ft
- 25-40 Shore Blvdscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 407,200 sq ft
- AKAM - 25-40 Shore Boulevardscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 403,692 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 375,146 sq ft
- 25-40 Shore Boulevardscore —
Multifamily Housing · 323,700 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Bridgeview III Apartments - data compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Bridgeview III Apartments - data's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 60.6 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 167,310 sq ft, it is about 66% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bridgeview III Apartments - data's 60.6 kBtu/ft² across 167,310 sq ft works out to about 10.1 billion Btu (2,971 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 94.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 873,708 kWh of electricity and 71,552 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Bridgeview III Apartments - data to report its energy use?
Bridgeview III Apartments - data reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:22750557:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Highgate Hotels· 167,280 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- 1 Flatbush Avenue· 167,235 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 100-25 Queens Boulevard· 167,196 sq ft
- Lovett - 100-25 Queens Boulevard· 167,196 sq ft · EUI 69.0 kBtu/ft²
- Copy of Lovett - 100-25 Queens Boulevard· 167,196 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Orsid - 301 East 64th Street· 167,170 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Bridgeview III Apartments - data's energy grade?
Bridgeview III Apartments - data scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bridgeview III Apartments - data use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 60.6 kBtu/ft² (94.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 167,310 sq ft, including 873,708 kWh of electricity and 71,552 therms of natural gas.
What are Bridgeview III Apartments - data's carbon emissions?
Bridgeview III Apartments - data reported 704 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Bridgeview III Apartments - data?
Bridgeview III Apartments - data is at 8-10 27th Avenue, in New York City, New York 11102. Its coordinates are 40.77415, -73.93165 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Bridgeview III Apartments - data and when was it built?
Bridgeview III Apartments - data has 167,310 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Bridgeview III Apartments - data covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bridgeview III Apartments - data, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/bridgeview-iii-apartments-data-3dc435ab (data as of October 2, 2026).