Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 65 Montague Street · 11201
At a glance
Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp is a 65,996-square-foot multifamily housing building at 65 Montague Street in New York City, New York, built in 1934. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 52.3 kBtu/ft² and 228 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 84% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 52.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 74.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 228 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 211,929 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,257 therms |
| Water use | 1,920 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 65,996 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:20629698:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | +2 | 52.3 kBtu/ft² | 228 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | +2 | 54.0 kBtu/ft² | 221 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | 61.9 kBtu/ft² | 229 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 65 Montague Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11201
- Coordinates
- 40.69546, -73.99670
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 20 Henry Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,738,319 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 907,292 sq ft
- One Pierrepont Plazascore 77
Office · 725,000 sq ft
Transportation Terminal/Station · 721,396 sq ft
- Cadman Towersscore 37
Multifamily Housing · 663,159 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 29score —
Courthouse · 635,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 84% of them and lower than 14%. Its site EUI of 52.3 kBtu/ft² is about 30% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 65,996 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1934, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2022 to 96 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 61.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 52.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 229 tCO₂e to 228 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp's 52.3 kBtu/ft² across 65,996 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,012 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 74.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 211,929 kWh of electricity, 27,257 therms of natural gas and 1,920 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp to report its energy use?
Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:20629698:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 345 West 55th St· 65,994 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 1730 Andrews Avenue: 1730 Andrews Avenue· 65,994 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Carter: 112-25 167th St· 65,994 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Southridge - 33-24 93rd Street - 4431417· 65,990 sq ft
- Southridge - 33-24 93rd Street - 4431413· 65,990 sq ft
- Southridge - 33-24 93rd Street - 4431415· 65,990 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp's energy grade?
Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 52.3 kBtu/ft² (74.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 65,996 sq ft, including 211,929 kWh of electricity and 27,257 therms of natural gas.
What are Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp's carbon emissions?
Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp reported 228 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp?
Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp is at 65 Montague Street, in New York City, New York 11201. Its coordinates are 40.69546, -73.99670 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp and when was it built?
Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp has 65,996 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1934 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Brooklyn Heights Owners Corp, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/brooklyn-heights-owners-corp-c7281c90 (data as of October 2, 2026).