Camba Gardens II
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 560 WINTHROP ST · 11203
At a glance
Camba Gardens II is a 256,903-square-foot multifamily housing building at 560 WINTHROP ST in New York City, New York, built in 2016. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 54.9 kBtu/ft² and 1,036 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 75% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 54.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 89.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,036 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,355,706 kWh |
| Natural gas | 94,832 therms |
| Water use | 16,657 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 256,903 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6070977:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | ±0 | 54.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,036 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | -3 | 54.0 kBtu/ft² | 985 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | 54.3 kBtu/ft² | 882 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 560 WINTHROP ST
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11203
- Coordinates
- 40.65765, -73.94152
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 38score 93
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,381,204 sq ft
Residential Care Facility · 752,159 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 658,920 sq ft
- Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Center Pscore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 585,550 sq ft
- HARRY SILVER HOUSINGscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 366,126 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 355,550 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Camba Gardens II compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Camba Gardens II's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 75% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 54.9 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 256,903 sq ft, it is about 154% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 64 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Camba Gardens II's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Camba Gardens II, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2022 to 89 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 92. Site EUI moved from 54.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 54.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 882 tCO₂e to 1,036 tCO₂e over the same span (up 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Camba Gardens II's 54.9 kBtu/ft² across 256,903 sq ft works out to about 14.1 billion Btu (4,133 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 89.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,355,706 kWh of electricity, 94,832 therms of natural gas and 16,657 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Camba Gardens II to report its energy use?
Camba Gardens II reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6070977:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 255 E 74th St· 256,863 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- Allied - 255 East 74th Street - Parent· 256,863 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- 1st Corp - O Buildings (5787,1)· 256,842 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- Spigro Management - 875 Morrison Avenue· 256,750 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Spigro Management - 820 Boynton Avenue· 256,750 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Spigro Management - 880 Boynton Avenue· 256,750 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Camba Gardens II's energy grade?
Camba Gardens II scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Camba Gardens II use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 54.9 kBtu/ft² (89.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 256,903 sq ft, including 1,355,706 kWh of electricity and 94,832 therms of natural gas.
What are Camba Gardens II's carbon emissions?
Camba Gardens II reported 1,036 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Camba Gardens II?
Camba Gardens II is at 560 WINTHROP ST, in New York City, New York 11203. Its coordinates are 40.65765, -73.94152 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Camba Gardens II and when was it built?
Camba Gardens II has 256,903 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Camba Gardens II covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Camba Gardens II, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/camba-gardens-ii-ae044e6b (data as of October 2, 2026).