Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1892 Arthur Ave. · 10457
At a glance
Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave. is a 52,882-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1913. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 37 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 106.6 kBtu/ft² and 357 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 37 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 106.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 142.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 357 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 273,046 kWh |
| Natural gas | 47,041 therms |
| Water use | 7,544 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 52,882 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10850766:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 37 | +3 | 106.6 kBtu/ft² | 357 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 34 | +19 | 106.5 kBtu/ft² | 349 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 15 | 136.1 kBtu/ft² | 413 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1892 Arthur Ave.
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10457
- Coordinates
- 40.84515, -73.89367
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- St. Barnabas Parentscore 1
Senior Living Community · 521,174 sq ft
- 1985 Webster Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 393,986 sq ft
- Bronx Park Phase IIscore —
Multifamily Housing · 375,225 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 375,225 sq ft
- Camber - 2000 Valentine Avescore 53
Multifamily Housing · 375,225 sq ft
- Highbridge - 4215 Park Avescore 61
Multifamily Housing · 371,258 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave.'s ENERGY STAR score of 37 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 78%. Its site EUI of 106.6 kBtu/ft² is about 42% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,882 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1913, 39 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave., covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 15 in 2022 to 37 in 2024 (+22 points). Site EUI moved from 136.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 106.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 413 tCO₂e to 357 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 37 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 37 means the building performs better than about 37% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 37 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 38 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave.'s 106.6 kBtu/ft² across 52,882 sq ft works out to about 5.6 billion Btu (1,652 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 142.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 273,046 kWh of electricity, 47,041 therms of natural gas and 7,544 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave. to report its energy use?
Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10850766:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 770 Garden Street· 52,880 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- 273 Willoughby Ave - Classon Avenue Housing· 52,880 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- BP Cyrus LLC: 4697 Third Ave Apartments· 52,875 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 240 Ocean Parkway· 52,872 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- (786) - Carthart Mansion-3 East 95th Street· 52,869 sq ft · EUI 75.3 kBtu/ft²
- 801 Saint Nicholas Avenue· 52,854 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave.'s energy grade?
Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave. scores 37 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 106.6 kBtu/ft² (142.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 52,882 sq ft, including 273,046 kWh of electricity and 47,041 therms of natural gas.
What are Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave.'s carbon emissions?
Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave. reported 357 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave.?
Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave. is in New York City, New York 10457. Its coordinates are 40.84515, -73.89367 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave. and when was it built?
Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave. has 52,882 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1913 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Camber - 1892 Arthur Ave., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/camber-1892-arthur-ave-ff427be2 (data as of October 2, 2026).