Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1144 Lydig Ave · 10461
At a glance
Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave is a 64,243-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1964. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 79.4 kBtu/ft² and 408 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 79.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 102.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 408 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 237,443 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,729 therms |
| Water use | 2,286 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 64,243 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3117196:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 79.4 kBtu/ft² | 408 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 218.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,066 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 85.8 kBtu/ft² | 413 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1144 Lydig Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10461
- Coordinates
- 40.85555, -73.85509
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- PELHAM PARKWAYscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,329,900 sq ft
- Pelham Parkway - Bldgs 1-9score —
Multifamily Housing · 597,100 sq ft
- Van Etten Buildingscore —
Laboratory · 431,000 sq ft
K-12 School · 314,575 sq ft
K-12 School · 246,323 sq ft
- South Campusscore —
Laboratory · 202,135 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 79.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 64,243 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1964, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 85.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 79.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 413 tCO₂e to 408 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does a site EUI of 79.4 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave's 79.4 kBtu/ft² across 64,243 sq ft works out to about 5.1 billion Btu (1,495 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 102.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 237,443 kWh of electricity, 1,729 therms of natural gas and 2,286 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave to report its energy use?
Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3117196:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 200 Claremont Avenue· 64,240 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- The Piano Factory Corporation· 64,230 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- 3051 OCEAN AVE LLC· 64,225 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- 19-10 Parsons Blvd - 24565· 64,218 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Stellar - 223 2nd Avenue· 64,218 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- Ventura: 659 West 162nd Street· 64,214 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave's energy grade?
Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 79.4 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 79.4 kBtu/ft² (102.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 64,243 sq ft, including 237,443 kWh of electricity and 1,729 therms of natural gas.
What are Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave's carbon emissions?
Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave reported 408 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave?
Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave is in New York City, New York 10461. Its coordinates are 40.85555, -73.85509 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave and when was it built?
Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave has 64,243 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1964 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cavallo: 1144 Lydig Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/cavallo-1144-lydig-ave-722c0f62 (data as of October 2, 2026).