Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 140-31 Cherry Avenue · 11355
At a glance
Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave. is a 36,915-square-foot multifamily housing building at 140-31 Cherry Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2006. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 59.3 kBtu/ft² and 145 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 59.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 84.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 145 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 134,188 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,306 therms |
| Water use | 2,217 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 36,915 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:8672776:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 86 | -1 | 59.3 kBtu/ft² | 145 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | +4 | 55.8 kBtu/ft² | 134 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | 64.3 kBtu/ft² | 141 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 140-31 Cherry Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11355
- Coordinates
- 40.75416, -73.82240
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- NYPQ Campusscore 95
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,041,926 sq ft
- Main Hospitalscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,041,926 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 600,002 sq ft
- Queens Crossing Condominumscore 95
Office · 418,000 sq ft
- AAR: 41-40 Union Streetscore 67
Multifamily Housing · 410,452 sq ft
- 43-23 Colden St - 33608score 42
Multifamily Housing · 376,976 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave.'s ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 28%. Its site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 36,915 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 54 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave., covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 83 in 2022 to 86 in 2024 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 87. Site EUI moved from 64.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 59.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 141 tCO₂e to 145 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave.'s 59.3 kBtu/ft² across 36,915 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (642 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 84.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 134,188 kWh of electricity, 17,306 therms of natural gas and 2,217 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave. to report its energy use?
Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:8672776:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 1075 Nelson Avenue· 36,910 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Merchants: 88 Franklin St· 36,905 sq ft · EUI 133.2 kBtu/ft²
- 1015 Summit Avenue· 36,900 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 1314 Avenue K· 36,900 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- FORTRESS ROCKAWAY LLC 416· 36,900 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- 2837-39 Decatur Avenue· 36,900 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave.'s energy grade?
Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave. scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 59.3 kBtu/ft² (84.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 36,915 sq ft, including 134,188 kWh of electricity and 17,306 therms of natural gas.
What are Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave.'s carbon emissions?
Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave. reported 145 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave.?
Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave. is at 140-31 Cherry Avenue, in New York City, New York 11355. Its coordinates are 40.75416, -73.82240 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave. and when was it built?
Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave. has 36,915 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cherry: 140-31 Cherry Ave., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/cherry-140-31-cherry-ave-c06f1b96 (data as of October 2, 2026).