Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 3341-45 Reservoir Oval · 10468
At a glance
Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval is a 80,031-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1925. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 66.9 kBtu/ft² and 332 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 70% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 66.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 87.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 332 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 227,879 kWh |
| Natural gas | 45,733 therms |
| Water use | 6,443 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 80,031 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2653328:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 85 | +10 | 66.9 kBtu/ft² | 332 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 75 | -2 | 72.8 kBtu/ft² | 352 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 77 | 76.1 kBtu/ft² | 349 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3341-45 Reservoir Oval
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10468
- Coordinates
- 40.87864, -73.87818
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Moses Campusscore 30
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,715,442 sq ft
- Tracey Towersscore 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,074,490 sq ft
- 111 East 210th Streetscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 898,247 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 725,140 sq ft
- 3450 Wayne Avescore 56
Multifamily Housing · 673,910 sq ft
- 3401 BAINBRIDGE AVEscore 1
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 626,044 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 70% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 66.9 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 80,031 sq ft, it is about 21% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2022 to 85 in 2024 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 76.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 66.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 349 tCO₂e to 332 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval's 66.9 kBtu/ft² across 80,031 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,569 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 87.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 227,879 kWh of electricity, 45,733 therms of natural gas and 6,443 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval to report its energy use?
Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2653328:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 2711 Avenue X· 80,016 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- 68-63 108th Street· 80,010 sq ft
- Sherman Terrace Cooperative (STC)· 80,009 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Thurcon Properties - 106 Fulton Street· 80,006 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- 569 Marcy Ave· 80,003 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 569 Marcy Ave.· 80,003 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval's energy grade?
Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 66.9 kBtu/ft² (87.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 80,031 sq ft, including 227,879 kWh of electricity and 45,733 therms of natural gas.
What are Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval's carbon emissions?
Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval reported 332 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval?
Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval is in New York City, New York 10468. Its coordinates are 40.87864, -73.87818 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval and when was it built?
Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval has 80,031 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chestnut - 3341-45 Reservoir Oval, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/chestnut-3341-45-reservoir-oval-e0f0aabc (data as of October 2, 2026).