Chestnut Commons
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 110 Dinsmore Pl · 11208
At a glance
Chestnut Commons is a 220,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 110 Dinsmore Pl in New York City, New York, built in 1990. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 21.7 kBtu/ft² and 387 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 21.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 56.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 387 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,249,761 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 220,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26598774:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 110 Dinsmore Pl
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11208
- Coordinates
- 40.68143, -73.87540
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Atlantic Chestnut AC1score 100
Multifamily Housing · 430,886 sq ft
- Chestnut Commonsscore 86
Multifamily Housing · 305,283 sq ft
K-12 School · 212,400 sq ft
K-12 School · 122,071 sq ft
- 437 Euclid Avenuescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 118,993 sq ft
- 3325-3329 Atlantic Avenuescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 110,104 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Chestnut Commons compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Chestnut Commons's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 21.7 kBtu/ft² is about 71% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 65% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 220,000 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 38 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chestnut Commons's 21.7 kBtu/ft² across 220,000 sq ft works out to about 4.8 billion Btu (1,399 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 56.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,249,761 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Chestnut Commons to report its energy use?
Chestnut Commons reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:26598774:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Ruskin Apartments· 219,996 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 42-65 Kissena Boulevard· 219,845 sq ft
- Lovett - 42-65 Kissena Boulevard· 219,845 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Orsid -1366 3 Avenue (Child)· 219,725 sq ft
- 1675 Westchester Ave· 219,713 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- DREW-HAMILTON Bldg 4· 219,700 sq ft · EUI 23.0 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Chestnut Commons's energy grade?
Chestnut Commons scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Chestnut Commons use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 21.7 kBtu/ft² (56.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 220,000 sq ft, including 1,249,761 kWh of electricity.
What are Chestnut Commons's carbon emissions?
Chestnut Commons reported 387 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Chestnut Commons?
Chestnut Commons is at 110 Dinsmore Pl, in New York City, New York 11208. Its coordinates are 40.68143, -73.87540 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Chestnut Commons and when was it built?
Chestnut Commons has 220,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Chestnut Commons covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chestnut Commons, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/chestnut-commons-7f85c9aa (data as of October 2, 2026).